KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

SFPD

Spanish translation: San Francisco Police Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SFPD
Spanish translation:San Francisco Police Department
Entered by: dany2303

02:52 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: SFPD
If a child has not been picked up withing 30 minutes after the official closing time and no other instructions have been received, staff is required to notify the SFPD community patrol at 752-0664
Thanks!
dany2303
San Francisco Police Department
Explanation:
la policía de San Francisco.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Mireia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2San Francisco Police Department
Mireia Oliva Solé
4Departamento Del Policía De San Francisco
Uwe Kirmse


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
San Francisco Police Department


Explanation:
la policía de San Francisco.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.ci.sf.ca.us/police
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Mireia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: And it should remain unchanged.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Atacama :)

agree  alfatauri: Creo que debe traducirse como "SFPD (Policía de San Francisco)"
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Departamento Del Policía De San Francisco


Explanation:
San Francisco Police Department

Uwe Kirmse
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman