KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

water based ink

Spanish translation: tinta a base de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water-based ink
Spanish translation:tinta a base de agua
Entered by: AngelaMR

07:53 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: water based ink
use an indelible marker; water-based inks will smear.

is tinta corriente, ok? what's the best way to get this point across? thanx.
poeta
tinta a base de agua
Explanation:
Ver referencias

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Mireia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tinta a base de agua
Mireia Oliva Solé
3Tinta de agua baseMaria McCollum


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tinta a base de agua


Explanation:
Ver referencias

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.infoserigrafia.com/diccionario.htm
    Reference: http://www.polychem.com.ar
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Gracias, Mireia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Sery :)

agree  Davorka Grgic
5 mins
  -> Fracias Davorka :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: I agree with this translation.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia :)

agree  Bettina Schewe
8 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Bettina :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tinta de agua base


Explanation:
Tinta de agua base.
Just another option ;-)

I have seem this in my water based paints.... I do ceramics!

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113