KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

looking

Spanish translation: andar en busca de una vida mejor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looking for a better life
Spanish translation:andar en busca de una vida mejor
Entered by: xxxOso

09:33 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: looking
looking for a better life
Roxanna Leyva
andar en busca de una vida mejor
Explanation:
Hola Roxanna!
Yo lo diría así.
Qué tengas suerte,
El Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3andar en busca de una vida mejorxxxOso
4 +2buscando
Marian Greenfield
4 +2buscando una vida mejor...
Egmont
5Buscando una mejor vida
patrick32


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buscando


Explanation:
more literally, seeking

buscando mejor vida

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
7 mins

agree  TransHispania
38 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buscando una mejor vida


Explanation:
suete


    Experience
patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
andar en busca de una vida mejor


Explanation:
Hola Roxanna!
Yo lo diría así.
Qué tengas suerte,
El Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica: creo que tu opción suena más familiar :)
39 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Paisana Paula! ¶:^))

agree  Leliadoura: sí, a mí también :-))
46 mins
  -> tum, tum, TOM! TOM! TOM! TOM! ¶:^***

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mi amigo Don Fer! ¶:^))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buscando una vida mejor...


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtpringle: correcto
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs