KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

supplies

Spanish translation: provisiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supplies
Spanish translation:provisiones

14:52 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: supplies
This will give your child’s Room Parent adequate time to coordinate supplies before the party.
Linda
provisiones
Explanation:
me inclino por provisiones que es el término que nuclea tanto a los alimentos como al cotillón, bonetes, souvenirs etc.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6provisiones
Karina Fabrizzi
5material, suministros
Henry Hinds
4coordinar lo necesario ...Annie Gambelin
4provisiones, viandas, abastecimientos,xxxTransOl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
material, suministros


Explanation:
Para una fiesta, material está bien.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
provisiones


Explanation:
me inclino por provisiones que es el término que nuclea tanto a los alimentos como al cotillón, bonetes, souvenirs etc.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  JH Trads
39 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr

agree  Sery
15 hrs

agree  Lafuente
15 hrs

agree  Maria Asis
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisiones, viandas, abastecimientos,


Explanation:
Saludos

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordinar lo necesario ...


Explanation:
suerte

Annie Gambelin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30