KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

notice board

Spanish translation: periódico mural o pizarrón de avisos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notice board
Spanish translation:periódico mural o pizarrón de avisos
Entered by: xxxOso

15:42 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: notice board
Wall graphics will be displayed on the company notice board.
Atacama
Australia
periódico mural
Explanation:
o pizarrón de avisos,
son otras opciones posibles para usted Atacama.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
That was what I needed to jolt my memory. Here they normally use 'diario mural' which is the same thing really.
Thanks Oso.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tablón de anunciosmjnmc
5 +1periódico muralxxxOso
5 +1tablero de anuncios
Salvador Munguía
5en el tablón de noticias
TransHispania
5tablón de anuncios/avisos.xxxmgonzalez
4pizarra de anuncios
Dora O'Malley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el tablón de noticias


Explanation:
I hope it wil help.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tablero de anuncios


Explanation:
Pudiera ser también pizarrón ó pizarra, dependiendo del país

Salvador Munguía
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periódico mural


Explanation:
o pizarrón de avisos,
son otras opciones posibles para usted Atacama.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
That was what I needed to jolt my memory. Here they normally use 'diario mural' which is the same thing really.
Thanks Oso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: pizarrón de avisos es más usual
9 mins
  -> Sí, ¿verdad? El otro es como para una escuela..¡Gracias pal! ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tablón de anuncios


Explanation:
propongo la mezcla de las dos respuestas anteriores. Así se dice aquí. Suerte.

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria.P: Así es en castellano;excellent!,colega español!
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María P

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tablón de anuncios/avisos.


Explanation:
Para que tengas más donde elegir.Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pizarra de anuncios


Explanation:
es otra posibilidad. Tablero de anuncios es otra posibilidad

Dora O'Malley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35