KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"Sock it to drugs"

Spanish translation: "Dele un golpe a las drogas"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Sock it to drugs"
Spanish translation:"Dele un golpe a las drogas"

16:39 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "Sock it to drugs"
Estos juegos de palabras!!!

"Sock it to drugs"
Have students wear funky socks.
Linda
"Dele un golpe a las drogas"
Explanation:
Hola Linda!

Aquí tienes otra opción, está tomado del enlace de referencia.

Espero te sirva!

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you Gaby T.
I always appreciate references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3La droga no mola
TransHispania
5 +2"Dele un golpe a las drogas"Gabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La droga no mola


Explanation:
In Spain, this is the expression that would be used to convince young people not to use drugs.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: no, no mola na de na :-)
33 mins

agree  Maria.P: OK!! :-)
45 mins

agree  olv10siq: Así es.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Dele un golpe a las drogas"


Explanation:
Hola Linda!

Aquí tienes otra opción, está tomado del enlace de referencia.

Espero te sirva!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.myschoolonline.com/page/0,1871,49380-133555-51-55...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Thank you Gaby T.
I always appreciate references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: This is it. un juego de palabras "sock it" de golpe y media
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Jorge! #:)

agree  xxxOso: Excelente opción!! :^*
2 hrs
  -> Gracias guapo! #:))))