KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Stand up to drugs

Spanish translation: Házle frente a la droga, enfréntate a la droga,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stand up to drugs
Spanish translation:Házle frente a la droga, enfréntate a la droga,

16:41 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Stand up to drugs
Stand up to drugs.
Edith
Házle frente a la droga, enfréntate a la droga,
Explanation:
Estas son mis sugerencias para tí Edith.
Suerte
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
I agree with Hugo "Decirle no a las drogras / Decirle No a las drogas" but I already used that sentence in the same paragraph.
Thanks to all of you for all your help!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Decirle no a las drogras / Decirle No a las drogasJH Trads
5 +3Hacerle frente / Resistir a a las drogas
TransHispania
5Házle frente a la droga, enfréntate a la droga,olv10siq
5For example....
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Enfrentar a las drogas / Enfrente a las drogas
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enfrentar a las drogas / Enfrente a las drogas


Explanation:
I do not know whether your phrase is in the imperative or not.So you have to choose between these two options.

Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For example....


Explanation:
If your text goes: " we are determined to stand up to drugs",,, the translation should be: enfrentAR las drogas.

If the idea you want to convey is that people should stand up to drugs and is in the imperative mood, then the translation should go: Enfrente las drogas/ EnfrenteN (plural) las drogas.

Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hacerle frente / Resistir a a las drogas


Explanation:
Hacerle frente / Resistir a a las drogas

Al imperativo:
Resiste al uso de las drogas.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Resistir en este caso es ideal!! ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: sounds better! #:))
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Leliadoura: pues yo prefiero "hazle frente a las drogas" :-)
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Decirle no a las drogras / Decirle No a las drogas


Explanation:
Hi Edith,

Este es el término que he visto en campañas anti-drogas

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria.P: Muy de moda en nuestro país este slogan...sí!
23 mins
  -> muchas gracias Maria:-)

agree  xxxPaul Roige: "Dí no a la droga" :-)
24 mins
  -> en Arg. y Rio de la Plata: Decíle...:-)

agree  xxxOso: Sí! También! :^)
3 hrs
  -> gracias Oso :-)

agree  Leliadoura: también, también :-)
9 hrs
  -> gracias tambien :-)

agree  Lafuente
13 hrs
  -> gracias Lafuente

agree  Myrtha
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Házle frente a la droga, enfréntate a la droga,


Explanation:
Estas son mis sugerencias para tí Edith.
Suerte


    Reference: http://Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
I agree with Hugo "Decirle no a las drogras / Decirle No a las drogas" but I already used that sentence in the same paragraph.
Thanks to all of you for all your help!