KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

with me

Spanish translation: conmigo


16:46 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: with me
help me
courtney
Spanish translation:conmigo
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8conmigoSerge L
5 +5conmigoJesús Paredes
5 +2With me = conmigo // Help me = ayúdame
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5conmigo
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
conmigo


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
0 min

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
34 mins

agree  Maria.P
40 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
1 hr

agree  adina
4 hrs

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
6 hrs

agree  nlopez
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
With me = conmigo // Help me = ayúdame


Explanation:
Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conmigo


Explanation:
It's the first personal pronoun.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conmigo


Explanation:
In Spanish the two words have combined:
With me= conmigo
With you= contigo

This is not the case for the other pronouns.
With him= con él
With her= con ella
With us=con nosotros
etc.

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
16 mins
  -> Thank you. I thought an explanation might be useful.

agree  Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
21 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
4 hrs

agree  nlopez
4 hrs

agree  Maria Asis
11 hrs