KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ten

Spanish translation: diez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ten
Spanish translation:diez
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

18:13 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ten
ten
sean stapleton
Diez
Explanation:
Is it the number?

Well, so it's DIEZ

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7DiezGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +310xxxPaul Roige
5 +1diez
Henry Hinds
4diez, decena, decimal, decenario,
Dora O'Malley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Diez


Explanation:
Is it the number?

Well, so it's DIEZ

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
7 mins
  -> Thanks trans!! #:))

agree  xxxOso: :^********** (10 besos para usted!)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Osito, tienen sabor a miel del desayuno! #:))

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
5 hrs
  -> Gracias David, tanto tiempo! #:)

agree  Camara: Muy guapa la Gabita.¿Cómo están los principes de la casa? Saludos afectuosos y un 10 por la respuesta. :)
7 hrs
  -> Thnx lovely! Te diré que están pidiendo desayuno, mientras salen a ladrar a cualquier mosca, pájaro, insecto suelto! #:*

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Fer, un abrazo! #:))

agree  Maria Asis:
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria! #:)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias mil! #:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diez


Explanation:
number 10, diez


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Asis: Totalmente de acuerdo
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
10


Explanation:
Hola. Ref. from the Muppet Show/Los Teleñecos (dubbed):
"uno,
dos,
tres,
cuatro,
cinco,
seis,
siete,
ocho,
nueve y ... y... y... y...
DIEZ!"
:-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Yo prefiero a Elmo y Enrique de Plaza Sésamo.
15 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxOso: Y yo a Fofito!!! :^)))
1 hr
  -> phophito for president :-)

agree  Maria Asis: No es una buena pista q elija esta opción, pero es que también me parece muy buena! :-)
12 hrs
  -> pero se me olvidó el cero...:-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diez, decena, decimal, decenario,


Explanation:
Otras traducciones, dependen del contexto

Dora O'Malley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35