KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Soup Stock

Spanish translation: Caldo concentrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soup Stock
Spanish translation:Caldo concentrado
Entered by: olv10siq

08:47 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Soup Stock
Un modo de cocción que dice lo siguiente:
Soup Stock: use water in which SHII-TA-KE were soaked as soup stock
uca93
Caldo concentrado
Explanation:
Sí, de esos que vienen en cubitos.
Espero que te sirva de ayuda Sery.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5caldomjnmc
4 +1Caldo concentradoolv10siq
4 +1extractoSery


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extracto


Explanation:
o base concentrada para sopas.

Saludos, Sery


    own
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Claro! ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
48 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caldo


Explanation:
para la sopa.

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: "Soup stock" es simplemente el caldo en que se basa una sopa, puede ser complicado o sencillo como en este caso.
55 mins
  -> Gracias una vez más, Barbara

agree  TENSALCEDO: Sin duda alguna caldo
57 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  mtpringle: caldo del remojo de los hongos
1 hr
  -> Gracias - no suena muy apetitoso ¿no? ;)

agree  Jorge Moya Calleja: sí, caldo, que es la base de la sopa. O lo haces tú, o compras las pastillas de caldo concentrado.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  adina
12 hrs
  -> Thanks again

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caldo concentrado


Explanation:
Sí, de esos que vienen en cubitos.
Espero que te sirva de ayuda Sery.


    Reference: http://Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
11 mins
  -> Gracias