KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Human Services

Spanish translation: Servicios Humanos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Human Services
Spanish translation:Servicios Humanos

09:50 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Human Services
Hi people. The above phrase troubles me. I don't like the way "Servicios Humanos" sounds. I thought of "Servicios Humanitarios" but that changes the meaning. I also thought of "Servicios Públicos" or "Servicios Sociales" but the form I'm translating has all three phrases in English: "Human Services", "Public Services" and "Social Services". I'm stuck! Is "Servicios Humanos" OK? It sounds funky!
Mateo
Servicios humanos
Explanation:
Hola Mateo,

¿por qué no te gusta? parece que es muy común el termino "Servicios Humanos" en una busqueda en google arrojó 367,000 resultados con el término.

Saludos. :)
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
367,000 responses?! ¡Órale! How can i argue with that. Thanks to the rest of you for all your responses as well. Mateo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Servicios humanos
Irecu
4Servicio socialLafuente
4Servicios humanos
Camara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicios humanos


Explanation:
Hola Mateo,

¿por qué no te gusta? parece que es muy común el termino "Servicios Humanos" en una busqueda en google arrojó 367,000 resultados con el término.

Saludos. :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
367,000 responses?! ¡Órale! How can i argue with that. Thanks to the rest of you for all your responses as well. Mateo

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Servicios humanos


Explanation:
It is what it is. Human services doesn´t provide another translation.
Good luck!


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicio social


Explanation:
How does "servicio social" sound to you?

Hope it helps,

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104