KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

piled up

Spanish translation: tirado / caído a un lado / costado de la calle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piled up
Spanish translation:tirado / caído a un lado / costado de la calle
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

11:54 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: piled up
"She found him piled up on the side of the road in a ditch" this is referring to someone who was driving too fast and drove off the road.
elaborne
tirado / caído a un lado / costado de la calle
Explanation:
'piled up' is slang for 'fallen'.


Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tirado / caído a un lado / costado de la callexxxElena Sgarbo
5Lo encontró yaciendo en un lado de la calle/ carreteraolv10siq


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tirado / caído a un lado / costado de la calle


Explanation:
'piled up' is slang for 'fallen'.


Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, "en una zanja al costado de la calle"
5 mins

agree  Leliadoura
17 mins

agree  Maria Campo
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lo encontró yaciendo en un lado de la calle/ carretera


Explanation:
Creo que aquí en este contexto la palabra "yacer" se puede aplicar perfectamente ya que significa
1-Estar echada o tendida una persona.
2-Estar un cadáver en la fosa o en el sepulcro.
3-Existir o estar real o figuradamente una persona o cosa en algún lugar.


    DRAE
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987