KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pulled over

Spanish translation: "Se arrimó a el y se detuvo."


11:55 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pulled over
"She pulled over to him"
This sentence refers to a woman finding a man on the side of the road, who has just been in an accident (she is in her car)
elaborne
Spanish translation:"Se arrimó a el y se detuvo."
Explanation:
To pull over in vehicle parlance is always understood to mean: "to slow down and stop" Be it stopped by the police "Hey, you. Pullover" or pulling over for an emergency or other pressing business.

Se acercó a el y se detuvo could also work.

Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Detuvo, paró, arrimó el coche a la acera/contén/bordillode la calle para ayudarleolv10siq
4 +2"Se arrimó a el y se detuvo."
Francis Icaza
5Ella estacionó a su lado / al lado suyo / al lado del accidentadoxxxElena Sgarbo
4orillarsepzulaica
4detuvo el coche a su ladomjnmc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detuvo el coche a su lado


Explanation:
o paró a un lado de la carretera. Suerte

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ella estacionó a su lado / al lado suyo / al lado del accidentado


Explanation:
Significa que paró su coche/auto/carro a la par del hombre accidentado.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Se arrimó a el y se detuvo."


Explanation:
To pull over in vehicle parlance is always understood to mean: "to slow down and stop" Be it stopped by the police "Hey, you. Pullover" or pulling over for an emergency or other pressing business.

Se acercó a el y se detuvo could also work.



Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Leliadoura
10 mins
  -> Most kind, I'm sure

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orillarse


Explanation:
o hacerse a la orilla

en el contexto específico yo pondría:

"ella se orillo para acercarse a él"
o simplemente
"ella se detuvo (o detuvo el auto) junto a él"

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Detuvo, paró, arrimó el coche a la acera/contén/bordillode la calle para ayudarle


Explanation:
Estas serían mis sugerencias
Saludos y suerte


    Exp
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: sí, también me gusta :-)
6 mins
  -> Gracias