KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I LOVE YOU

Spanish translation: Te quiero o Te amo


11:59 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I LOVE YOU
i dont know
Valerie
Spanish translation:Te quiero o Te amo
Explanation:
Te quiero o Te amo
Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Te quiero o Te amopzulaica
5TE AMO
CCW
4Te amo , Me agradas mucho, ¡eres lo mejor!
mtpringle


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Te quiero o Te amo


Explanation:
Te quiero o Te amo

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
3 mins

agree  Myrtha
13 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: It's also in the glossary... : - )
14 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
41 mins

agree  AngelaMR: :)
47 mins

agree  Maria McCollum: Te quiero is not too strong not as Te amo, this one is stronger (lovers love) in Spain
1 hr

agree  Maria.P
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TE AMO


Explanation:
straight translation


    none needed
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Te amo , Me agradas mucho, ¡eres lo mejor!


Explanation:
Cuidado,depende del contexto, a diferencia del español que amar es AMAR LOVE se usa mucho como expresión de agrado hacia personas cuando hacen algo que queremos o inclusive cosas.

Idea adicional,

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46