KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

will you wait for me?

Spanish translation: ¡¡¡Espérame por favor!!!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will you wait for me?
Spanish translation:¡¡¡Espérame por favor!!!
Entered by: Camara

13:03 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: will you wait for me?
personal letter to fiancee'
David Johnson
¡¡¡Espérame por favor!!!
Explanation:
Same thing, it's not literal David, but, hey... I would use it!
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¡¡¡Espérame por favor!!!xxxOso
5 +1¿me vas a esperar?
mónica alfonso
5YOU MADE MY DAY, MAN!!!!xxxOso
4 +1¿me esperas?licenser
5¿Esperarás por mí?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿me vas a esperar?


Explanation:
o ¿Me esperarás? (este último menos natural)
Native Sp. speaker, though not certified.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¿qué padece? Padece una espeda!! ¶:^D
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Esperarás por mí?


Explanation:
or...

2) ¿Me esperarás?
3) ¿Vas a esperar por mí?


Regards,

BSD


    Spanish is my mother tongue + experience
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿me esperas?


Explanation:
A personal, intimate way of asking.

licenser

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: This would have been my choice
23 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡¡¡Espérame por favor!!!


Explanation:
Same thing, it's not literal David, but, hey... I would use it!
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara: HERMOSO, LLENO DE CARIÑO Y AMOR Y UN POCO DE DESESPERACIÓN COMO TODOS LOS ENAMORADOS...sigh Felicidades. Me encantó!
1 hr
  -> Love is the only baggage you can bring...It's all yo can't leave behind! ¶:^)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
YOU MADE MY DAY, MAN!!!!


Explanation:
That's our David!!!
Thanks and GOOD LUCK!!!!
Sincerely,
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863