KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Will you marry me?

Spanish translation: ¿Te casarías conmigo?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Will you marry me?
Spanish translation:¿Te casarías conmigo?
Entered by: pzulaica

13:05 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Will you marry me?
marriage proposal
David Johnson
¿Te casarías conmigo?
Explanation:
Literally would be ¿Te casarás conmigo? but it sounds better and it is more common like this:
¿Te casarías conmigo?
or:
¿Te casas conmigo?
Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
Than You for your kind words, wish me luck.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5¿Te casarías conmigo?pzulaica
5 +4¡¡¡Cásate conmigo!!!xxxOso
4 +3several possibilities
Andrea Bullrich
5¿Te quieres casar conmigo?Maria.P
5Please let us know if it is a YESMaria McCollum


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
¿Te casarías conmigo?


Explanation:
Literally would be ¿Te casarás conmigo? but it sounds better and it is more common like this:
¿Te casarías conmigo?
or:
¿Te casas conmigo?

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Than You for your kind words, wish me luck.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich: I was writing at the same time, I didn't mean to meddle ; )))
3 mins
  -> it's okay don't worry :)

agree  Camara: Te casarías conmigo sounds like he is challenging her.
5 mins
  -> it sure does!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:) it certainly IS a challenge!
19 mins

agree  Myrtha
23 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
several possibilities


Explanation:
(first of all, thanks but no, thanks!)

- ¿Te querés casar conmigo? (for Argentina and Uruguay)
- ¿Te quieres casar conmigo? (rest of Latin America, Spain)
- ¿Querés/quieres ser mi esposa? (more formal, unlikely)

HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara: I hope to hear those same words one of these days. Totally agree!
4 mins
  -> Thanks! : - )

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: I hope to hear those same words too! I totally agree too!
12 mins
  -> Thanks! : - )

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: I'll set up a marriage bureau! #:))
20 mins
  -> Good luck! : )))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¡¡¡Cásate conmigo!!!


Explanation:
I know.... It's not literal...
But looking at "marriage proposal" ...
Why not?
I would not ask...
I'd propose!!!

Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica: that's true!
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por las porras paisana! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:`) (tears of joy!)
7 mins
  -> ¶:''^) (tears back) Kleenex anybody?....

agree  Maria McCollum: oso, eso no es pedir eso es exigir, pero estoy contigo, es la que yo usaria.
11 mins
  -> ¶:'^) ¡Gracias María! ¿no traes kleenex de casualidad?

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: That's the one I would prefer to hear!!! ;)
39 mins
  -> ¡Ariadna! ¡Gracias por la caja de Kleenex!!! ¶:^))

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please let us know if it is a YES


Explanation:
We all feel part of this proposal...
and I personaly would like to know what answer you got....
Good luck ;-)



Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Te quieres casar conmigo?


Explanation:
Lo siento por quien lo preguntaba porque ya está escogida la respuesta,pero lo gramaticalmente correcto sería "¿Te quieres casar conmigo?" como alguien ya había propuesto."Querrías" sería un condicional que correspondería a un "would".Además, con "will" expresamos ofrecimiento, decisión tomada en el momento de hablar...y proposición, que es al fin y al cabo lo que dice la pregunta.

Maria.P