KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

favorite

Spanish translation: favorito / favorita - preferido / preferida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:favorite
Spanish translation:favorito / favorita - preferido / preferida
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

16:57 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: favorite
favorite
watermelon
holiday
christmas
gardening
perfect
cookies
pie
bread
potatoes
meghan
favorito/favorita
Explanation:
sandía
feriado/vacaciones/fiestas
Navidad
arreglar el jardín
perfecto/perfecta
galletas, galletitas,...
torta, tarta, budín
pan
papas

HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6preferidas o favoritas
Toya
4 +7favorito/favorita
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
favorito/favorita


Explanation:
sandía
feriado/vacaciones/fiestas
Navidad
arreglar el jardín
perfecto/perfecta
galletas, galletitas,...
torta, tarta, budín
pan
papas

HTH


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: gardening=jardinería; potatoes=patatas (otras opciones)
52 mins
  -> Gracias x las opciones! : - )

agree  JH Trads
1 hr
  -> : - )

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: para gardening jardinería como dijo Monica pero potatoes ... papas o patatas según el lugar
1 hr
  -> : - )

agree  Jesús Paredes: Cuidado con los conejos del jardín!
2 hrs
  -> I'll be careful : - )))

agree  MoDiaz: Para Christmas muchos preferimos Navidades
8 hrs
  -> Sí, claro, gracias! : - ))

agree  Leliadoura: vacaciones, jardinería y patatas... :-))
14 hrs
  -> Qué es eso, el lema de la asociación de cardiólogos? ; - ))))))

agree  TransHispania: It makes a nice poem.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> : - )

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
preferidas o favoritas


Explanation:
favorito(s) o favorita(s)
preferido(s) o preferida(s)

In México we use both.
Good luck!

Toya
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: I vote for: "Mis preferidos:" (You have both genders in this list so "preferidos" should prevail...
2 hrs

agree  Jesús Paredes: When I'm feeling sad, I simply remember my favorite things, And then I don't feel so bad!
2 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
14 hrs

agree  Myrtha
19 hrs

agree  Maria.P
1 day 15 mins

agree  TransHispania
1 day 13 hrs