KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

shaving

Spanish translation: papel reciclado blanco sin lignina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaving
Spanish translation:papel reciclado blanco sin lignina
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

07:58 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / papel recuperado
English term or phrase: shaving
es un texto sobre las diferentes calidades de papel recuperado y reciclado, hablan de "white wood-free shavings" como un tipo de calidad de papel recuperado. No lo encuentro en los documentos en castellano.
muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
papel reciclado blanco sin lignina
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-05-18 08:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La lignina da el tono oscuro al papel reciclado, y eliminándolo se consigue un efecto de papel \'normal\'...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4papel reciclado blanco sin lignina
Egmont
3hojas
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shavings
hojas


Explanation:
STOCK LOTS... Consists of baled unprinted coated and uncoated shavings and sheets of all ... and uncoated ****shavings or sheets**** of white groundwood free printing paper. ...
www.tredex.com.au/Stock_lots.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Paper Recycling Rubber Plastic Glass Recyclers Gaylord Boxes Metal ...... Consists of baled unprinted, coated, and uncoated shavings and sheets of white ... Consists of baled groundwood free cuttings, ****shavings, or sheets**** of ...
www.recycling.com/paper.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Harkness Paper Products Catalog... Consists of baled unprinted, coated, and uncoated, shavings and sheets of white ... Consists of baled ******shavings or sheets******* of unprinted, untreated white ...
www.worldbusinesscenter.com/paper/paper-c.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


letsrecycle.com - News and information for the Recycling and Waste ...... *****Shavings and sheets****** of white unprinted newsprint, free from magazine paper. ... Unused boxes, sheets and shavings of corrugated board, with kraft liners ...
www.letsrecycle.com/materials/paper/specifications.jsp - 49k - 16 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages




Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel reciclado blanco sin lignina


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-05-18 08:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La lignina da el tono oscuro al papel reciclado, y eliminándolo se consigue un efecto de papel \'normal\'...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://wikipedia.org
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias