KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

USA

Spanish translation: EE.UU.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:USA
Spanish translation:EE.UU.
Entered by: Luis Medina

20:13 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / newspaper
English term or phrase: USA
i want to know how to say "product of the USA" in spanish. I want to know because i'm curiouse
Shalkawanajoleekwa Jowpalskcm
producto de EE.UU.
Explanation:
Espero te sea de utilidad. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7producto de EE.UU.
Luis Medina
5 +3producto estadounidense
Lorenia Rincon
5 +2Producto proveniente de los Estados Unidos de América (EUA)
Magdalena Gastaldi
4 +2Producto de EE.UU.
Ricardo Eid
5producto norteamericano
Veronick


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
usa
producto de EE.UU.


Explanation:
Espero te sea de utilidad. Saludos.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sandy T
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: "de los EE. UU." :)
51 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  nimrodtran
54 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Teresa Miret: creo que es mejor "de los EE.UU." :-)
55 mins
  -> Gracias, you're right.

agree  ceciliar: Sí, "de los EE.UU."
1 hr
  -> Right

agree  moken: :O)
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usa
Producto proveniente de los Estados Unidos de América (EUA)


Explanation:
al menos en Argentina es común oírlo de esa manera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-12 20:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proveniente de EEUU también lo es...

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usa
Producto de EE.UU.


Explanation:
Literal.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
10 mins
  -> Gracias Ltemes

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: "de los EE. UU." :)
49 mins
  -> Gracias MTTO.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usa
producto norteamericano


Explanation:
asi suena mejor

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ltemes: los canadienses y mexicanos (que también están en América del Norte) estarían en desacuerdo. USA solamente se refiere a Estados Unidos. En todo caso, producto estadounidense
9 mins

neutral  Luis Medina: De acuerdo con Ltemes
14 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
usa
producto estadounidense


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-12 20:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, no había visto el comentario de Ltemes

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
12 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  nimrodtran
14 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Ltemes: también, claro. :o)
1 hr