KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

equity forward contracts

Spanish translation: contratos de participación para futuro // convenios de valor líquido para el futuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity forward contracts
Spanish translation:contratos de participación para futuro // convenios de valor líquido para el futuro

22:38 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: equity forward contracts
notes to financial statements
cielos48
contratos de participación para futuro // convenios de valor líquido para el futuro
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-17 22:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"equity contract: contrato de participación // convenio de valor líquido\"

\"forward buying: compra para futuro\"


Todo de Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editorial Limusa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-17 23:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"equity\" cannot be treated as an independent word. The translation is for \"equity contract\" which is a specific type of contract, and is translated as above. The question then become what is the best way to translate \"forward\"- \"predeterminado\", \"futuro\", \"anticipado\".
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contrato adelantado / a término / a plazo de renta variable
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4contratos a término de activos / contratos forward de activos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4contratos de participación para futuro // convenios de valor líquido para el futuro
Michael Powers (PhD)
4contrato anticipado de...
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato anticipado de...


Explanation:
"forward contract" = contracto anticipado

"equity" = acción / equidad --> depending on the context...

equity
\eq"ui*ty\ (?), n.; pl. equities (#). [f. équité, l. aequitas, fr. aequus even, equal. see equal.]
1. equality of rights; natural justice or right; the giving, or desiring to give, to each man his due, according to reason, and the law of god to man; fairness in determination of conflicting claims; impartiality. christianity secures both the private interests of men and the public peace, enforcing all justice and equity.
2. (law) an equitable claim; an equity of redemption; as, an equity to a settlement, or wife's equity, etc. i consider the wife's equity to be too well settled to be shaken.
3. (law) a system of jurisprudence, supplemental to law, properly so called, and complemental of it. equity had been gradually shaping itself into a refined science which no human faculties could master without long and intense application.
note: equitable jurisprudence in england and in the united states grew up from the inadequacy of common-law forms to secure justice in all cases; and this led to distinct courts by which equity was applied in the way of injunctions, bills of discovery, bills for specified performance, and other processes by which the merits of a case could be reached more summarily or more effectively than by common-law suits. by the recent english judicature act (1873), however, the english judges are bound to give effect, in common-law suits, to all equitable rights and remedies; and when the rules of equity and of common law, in any particular case, conflict, the rules of equity are to prevail. in many jurisdictions in the united states, equity and common law are thus blended; in others distinct equity tribunals are still maintained. see chancery.
equity
of redemption (law), the advantage, allowed to a mortgageor, of a certain or reasonable time to redeem lands mortgaged, after they have been forfeited at law by the nonpayment of the sum of money due on the mortgage at the appointed time.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratos de participación para futuro // convenios de valor líquido para el futuro


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-17 22:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"equity contract: contrato de participación // convenio de valor líquido\"

\"forward buying: compra para futuro\"


Todo de Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editorial Limusa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-17 23:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"equity\" cannot be treated as an independent word. The translation is for \"equity contract\" which is a specific type of contract, and is translated as above. The question then become what is the best way to translate \"forward\"- \"predeterminado\", \"futuro\", \"anticipado\".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrato adelantado / a término / a plazo de renta variable


Explanation:
Por mi parte, prefiero "contrato adelantado". De renta variable podría decirse también "de acciones".

Mi propio glosario y el Diccionario de términos bursátiles del Dearborn Financial Institute (traducido en México=

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratos a término de activos / contratos forward de activos


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255