KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

ram rig

Spanish translation: perforadora cilindrica


20:33 Dec 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / CV of a Chemical Engineer
English term or phrase: ram rig
Disculpen, salí de viaje sin mi diccionario técnico... y estoy con una traducción complicada.

Contexto:
. I had involvement in the design and engineering of two drills packages with Maritime Hydraulics innovative Ram Rig drilling package. The Drill floor equipment was all fully automated.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:perforadora cilindrica
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ram RigEnrique Espinosa
5perforadora cilindrica
Irina Komoliatova


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perforadora cilindrica


Explanation:
none

Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ram Rig


Explanation:
Parece que Ram Rig es un nombre propio, de marca registrada, que designa un equipo especial para perforaciones petroleras. Me temo que no hay traducción al español. La traducción más cercana podría ser Equipo Cilíndrico de Perforación, pero al ser una marca, quizás no conviene traducirlo... depende del texto.


    Reference: http://www.akerkvaerner.com/NR/rdonlyres/94DEE05E-96DF-4B08-...
Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei: Correcto
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rodolfo

agree  Lida Garcia
2382 days