KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

coiled tubing

Spanish translation: tubería continua, tubería enrollada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coiled tubing
Spanish translation:tubería continua, tubería enrollada
Entered by: Susana Cancino

01:58 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and gas
English term or phrase: coiled tubing
Petroleum Service Company (cementing job)
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
tubería continua, tubería enrollada
Explanation:
Esas son los dos términos con que la conozco. Se entiende más si ves la sgte. dedfinición tomada del glosario de SChlumberger.

Suerte!


coiled tubing


1. n. [Drilling] 1295

A long, continuous length of pipe wound on a spool. The pipe is straightened prior to pushing into a wellbore and recoiled to spool the pipe back onto the transport and storage spool. Depending on the pipe diameter (1 in. to 4 1/2 in.) and the spool size, coiled tubing can range from 2000 ft to 15,000 ft [610 to 4570 m] or greater length.

Synonyms: endless tubing
See: CT, coiled tubing drilling, packer
2. n. [Well Workover and Intervention] 4568

A generic term relating to the use of a coiled tubing string and associated equipment. As a well-intervention method, coiled tubing techniques offer several key benefits over alternative well-intervention technologies. The ability to work safely under live well conditions, with a continuous string, enables fluids to be pumped at any time regardless of the position or direction of travel. This is a significant advantage in many applications. Installing an electrical conductor or hydraulic conduit further enhances the capability of a coiled tubing string and enables relatively complex intervention techniques to be applied safely.
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Si pudiera repartir los puntos, le daría también Kudoz a Patricia, ya que ella llegó primero con la respuesta correcta, pero la explicación de David es muy completa y me brinda un sitio web que me será muy útil para la traducción que estoy haciendo. Muchas gracias a todos.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Coiled Tubing
Viviana Lemos
4tubería continua, tubería enrollada
David Meléndez Tormen
4Perforación con tubería continua
P Forgas


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coiled Tubing


Explanation:
Original, ¿no?
Robert:
según mi experiencia con compañías petroleras y por consultas que oportunamente efectué a ingenieros de esta especialidad, este término no se traduce. Lo utilizan directamente como "Servicio de Coiled Tubing" en castellano o con su abreviatura "CT". Quizás exista alguna traducción literal, pero comercialmente se lo conoce así.
Suerte


Viviana Lemos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perforación con tubería continua


Explanation:
Perforación con tubería
continua (coiled tubing)

Siempre es mejor traducirlo, vos sabés mejor que yo.

http://www.bakerhughes.com/inteq/Download/General/600-014.pd...

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubería continua, tubería enrollada


Explanation:
Esas son los dos términos con que la conozco. Se entiende más si ves la sgte. dedfinición tomada del glosario de SChlumberger.

Suerte!


coiled tubing


1. n. [Drilling] 1295

A long, continuous length of pipe wound on a spool. The pipe is straightened prior to pushing into a wellbore and recoiled to spool the pipe back onto the transport and storage spool. Depending on the pipe diameter (1 in. to 4 1/2 in.) and the spool size, coiled tubing can range from 2000 ft to 15,000 ft [610 to 4570 m] or greater length.

Synonyms: endless tubing
See: CT, coiled tubing drilling, packer
2. n. [Well Workover and Intervention] 4568

A generic term relating to the use of a coiled tubing string and associated equipment. As a well-intervention method, coiled tubing techniques offer several key benefits over alternative well-intervention technologies. The ability to work safely under live well conditions, with a continuous string, enables fluids to be pumped at any time regardless of the position or direction of travel. This is a significant advantage in many applications. Installing an electrical conductor or hydraulic conduit further enhances the capability of a coiled tubing string and enables relatively complex intervention techniques to be applied safely.



    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Si pudiera repartir los puntos, le daría también Kudoz a Patricia, ya que ella llegó primero con la respuesta correcta, pero la explicación de David es muy completa y me brinda un sitio web que me será muy útil para la traducción que estoy haciendo. Muchas gracias a todos.

Roberto