KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

gelled oil

Spanish translation: aceite gelificado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gelified oil
Spanish translation:aceite gelificado
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

01:59 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and gas
English term or phrase: gelled oil
Petroleum Service Company (cementing job)
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
gelificado
Explanation:
encontré un
un aceite gelificado polimérico inorgánico

pero con el generoso contexto que nos estás gentilmente suministrando, no tengo idea de qué oil se trata

Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Te doy los puntos a tí porque llegaste primero. Tenía dudas con relación a tu respuesta, pero sabiendo que David coincide contigo (es un experto en el tema), no vacilo en dártelos por tu esfuerzo. Muchas gracias.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gelificado o con consistencia de gel
David Meléndez Tormen
4gelificado
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gelificado


Explanation:
encontré un
un aceite gelificado polimérico inorgánico

pero con el generoso contexto que nos estás gentilmente suministrando, no tengo idea de qué oil se trata

Felicidades, P.


    Reference: http://www.open.com.pe/ialdia/catalogo/mantenimiento.asp
    Reference: http://www.titanlux.es/175.html
P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Te doy los puntos a tí porque llegaste primero. Tenía dudas con relación a tu respuesta, pero sabiendo que David coincide contigo (es un experto en el tema), no vacilo en dártelos por tu esfuerzo. Muchas gracias.

Roberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gelificado o con consistencia de gel


Explanation:
Me parece bien la respuesta de P. Forgas. Puedes ver la sgte entrada del glosario de Schlumberger para ver una definición:

gelled-up mud


1. n. [Drilling Fluids] 1947

A mud that is excessively viscous, having high gel strengths and high yield point. A gelled-up mud may not be pumpable without exceeding limits on pump pressure. Often caused by excessive solids content, especially colloidal solids, or, in the case of oil or synthetic muds, by low temperature.

Synonyms: gelled mud
See: colloidal solids, gel strength, progressive gels, shear-strength measurement test, yield point


Suerte!




    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7