KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Breakdown methods

Spanish translation: métodos de ruptura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakdown methods
Spanish translation:métodos de ruptura
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

04:54 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and gas
English term or phrase: Breakdown methods
Será métodos de fracturación? Tengo mis dudas...
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
METODOS DE RUPTURA
Explanation:
Encontre esta info que tal ve te sea útil

Propellant is used to initiate formation breakdown, allowing a successful frac reattempt at lower initiation pressures.

1. Propellant-assisted perforating is an effective method to achieve perforation breakdown.
2. Selective perforation breakdown can be used to treat specific sections of perforated intervals that would not otherwise accept fluid and sand.
Selected response from:

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Grading comment
Clarisa acaba de confirmar que estás en lo cierto con una referencia en español. Te doy los puntos a tí porque contestastes antes. Ojalá pudiera darle Kudoz a los dos.

Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2METODOS DE RUPTURA
Ramón Esquivel
4metodos de ruptura
Bernardo Ortiz
4Método de ruptura
Clarisa Moraña
4métodos de fragmentaciónHenri Barreiro Domingo
4métodos de desintegración
Rick Henry
3métodos de interrupción, métodos de rupturaEsperanza Clavell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
métodos de desintegración


Explanation:
I'm assuming that you are referring to a breakdown in materials/compound.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 05:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er... I *should* have written \"disgregación\"

Sorry \'bout that.


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
METODOS DE RUPTURA


Explanation:
Encontre esta info que tal ve te sea útil

Propellant is used to initiate formation breakdown, allowing a successful frac reattempt at lower initiation pressures.

1. Propellant-assisted perforating is an effective method to achieve perforation breakdown.
2. Selective perforation breakdown can be used to treat specific sections of perforated intervals that would not otherwise accept fluid and sand.


    Reference: http://www.cwls.org/CWLS_Luncheon.pdf
    Reference: http://www.spe.org/spe/cda/views/jpt/jptMaster/0,1513,1648_2...
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Clarisa acaba de confirmar que estás en lo cierto con una referencia en español. Te doy los puntos a tí porque contestastes antes. Ojalá pudiera darle Kudoz a los dos.

Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Irecu
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
métodos de fragmentación


Explanation:
ver RAE

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Método de ruptura


Explanation:
"Breakdown"= Falla, ruptura, descompostura del equipo: Presión necesaria en el cabezal para romper la formación en fracturaminto o en cementaciones forzadas (presión de ruptura de la formación)

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
métodos de interrupción, métodos de ruptura


Explanation:
métodos de interrupción: se trata de todos los dispositivos de interrupción de un proceso, como interruptores o disyuntores (por ejemplo, teclas o botones)

métodos de ruptura: métodos para detección de puntos en donde hay fallas o averías (en las tuberías??).

Sin el contexto exacto, no puedo determinar cuál de las dos opciones se acerca más.

Sources: diccionarios técnicos y mi experiencia

Esperanza Clavell
Argentina

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metodos de ruptura


Explanation:
metodos de fractura, rompìmiento, perforación ?

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia