KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bulk system

Spanish translation: sistema de almacenamiento a granel.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk system
Spanish translation:sistema de almacenamiento a granel.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:52 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and gas
English term or phrase: bulk system
JET:Bulk System Training Manual
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Sistema -de almacenamiento- a granel [en masa]
Explanation:
Se aplica al manejo de grandes volúmenes, principalmente de almacenamiento, [en éste caso 'oil & gas'].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 02:00:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Robert...if it\'s cement must be an oil & gas plant construction site.
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Tu respuesta es acertada, solo que se refiere (creo yo) a cemento. Muchas gracias por tu ayuda a esta pregunta, y a todas las otras.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sistema -de almacenamiento- a granel [en masa]Ivan Sanchez
5sistema a granel
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4Sistema de distribución
Andrea Wells
4JET ; El Sistema en Bloque/ La totalidad el sistema
Bernardo Ortiz
4sistema a gran escala
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema a gran escala


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude. Las referencias sugieren esta traducción.


    Reference: http://www.roscoemoss.com/faqs.html
    Reference: http://www.roscoemoss.com/espanol/faqs.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistema -de almacenamiento- a granel [en masa]


Explanation:
Se aplica al manejo de grandes volúmenes, principalmente de almacenamiento, [en éste caso 'oil & gas'].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 02:00:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Robert...if it\'s cement must be an oil & gas plant construction site.

Ivan Sanchez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Tu respuesta es acertada, solo que se refiere (creo yo) a cemento. Muchas gracias por tu ayuda a esta pregunta, y a todas las otras.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema a granel


Explanation:
Saludos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
JET ; El Sistema en Bloque/ La totalidad el sistema


Explanation:
Manual de Entrenamiento del sistema total del JET
think so

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema de distribución


Explanation:
Hi Robert:

Based on my research about bulk plant, the translation is Sistema de distribución.
Espero te sirva.
Saludos,
Andrea

Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish