KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Bulk Plant Operators

Spanish translation: operadores de la planta de almacenamiento a granel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk plant operators
Spanish translation:operadores de la planta de almacenamiento a granel
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:56 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and gas
English term or phrase: Bulk Plant Operators
Training manual (oil services company)
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Operadores de planta de almacenamiento...
Explanation:
Podría ser también: 'a granel', ya que se trata de [en éste caso] tanques de almacenar grandes cantidades de combustible, líquido o gaseoso [bulk oil tanks].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 01:52:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias de nuevo, Robert...acerca de \'Bay\'...te podría dar ciertas opciones:
Area, cubículo, local [solo ideas]...
Ivan
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Tu respuesta coincide con lo que pensaba poner, pero no estaba seguro. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Operadores de planta de almacenamiento...Ivan Sanchez
4Operadores de la Planta en Bloque
Bernardo Ortiz
4"Operadores de la Planta Distribuidora"
Andrea Wells


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operadores de planta de almacenamiento...


Explanation:
Podría ser también: 'a granel', ya que se trata de [en éste caso] tanques de almacenar grandes cantidades de combustible, líquido o gaseoso [bulk oil tanks].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 01:52:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias de nuevo, Robert...acerca de \'Bay\'...te podría dar ciertas opciones:
Area, cubículo, local [solo ideas]...
Ivan

Ivan Sanchez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Tu respuesta coincide con lo que pensaba poner, pero no estaba seguro. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Me atrevo a sospechar que en este caso la planta almacena cemento a granel (no combustible).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clarisa...may be cement, [but talking about oil & gas ]...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Operadores de la Planta Distribuidora"


Explanation:
Hi Robert;
I did some research about "Bulk plant" and this what I found.

BULK PLANTS
Smaller than marine or land terminals, bulk plants receive their shipments or refined products by truck transport or rail, either directly from refineries or from terminals. The local marketers who own and operate the plants then redistribute the products in smaller tank trucks to commercial accounts, homeowners, farms and gasoline service stations. Frequently referred to as distributors, the Bulk plant operators may also own and operate their own service stations and/or home heating oil businesses..."

I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 00:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Operadores de planta distribuidora\"

Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operadores de la Planta en Bloque


Explanation:
Operadores de la totalidad de la planta.

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia