KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

fluffing/blending (cement)

Spanish translation: airear, esponjar, aumentar de volumen por aire


22:08 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
English term or phrase: fluffing/blending (cement)
Manual de capacitación / entrenamiento (servicios petroleros)
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:airear, esponjar, aumentar de volumen por aire
Explanation:
Robert:

Encontré que "fluffing" es cuando le entra aire al cemento almacenado, por lo cual ocupa más lugar (la cantidad de cemento sigue siendo la misma pero entre partícula y partícula hay más espacio). Por lo tanto, luego es necesario consolidarlo.

Por analogía sería el procedimiento contrario a lo que se hace con el harina antes de hacer una torta: se la pasa por un tamiz para airearla. Así el harina ocupa más volumen (¿fluffing?) y si la golpeamos, extraemos el aire y vuelve a compactarse.

Éste es el ejemplo que obtuve de Internet - es intereante por contiene datos sobre el cemento Portland que pueden ser útiles:

On site storage
Weight of cement & required storage capacity
94 lbs /cf (pcf) consolidated = 1 bag

bulk cement is measured by the ton (2000 lbs).
Unit weight varies from 53 pcf to 103 pcf depending on consolidation.

Since cement is transported using air (pneumatic), significant fluffing occurs and consolidation is necessary to reduce size of storage vessels.

Storage bins are typically oversized by 20% of rated bag or pound capacity to achieve actual storage.

Ah... y para "blending" diría "mezclado" o "mezcla" del cemento.


Saludos cordiales,
Clarisa Moraña


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 15:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré otro ejemplo (nada que ver con el cemento pero ilustra la idea de \"fluffing\" y me conduce a pensar en \"esponjar\" o algo similar:

The whys and whens of turning
Turning the compost pile gives you a window into the composting
process. You get to see what is happening inside the pile—if the
material is too wet or too dry, what ingredients are or are not
decomposing, and how well composting is progressing. Turning
performs several functions. It charges the pile with fresh air. It
improves aeration by fluffing the materials and creating air channels.
<a href=\"http://info.ag.uidaho.edu/Resources/PDFs/CIS1066.pdf> http://info.ag.uidaho.edu/Resources/PDFs/CIS1066.pdf</a&g...
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
Tu respuesta es buena, pero sigo en la búsqueda del término preciso. Muchas gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4airear, esponjar, aumentar de volumen por aire
Clarisa Moraña
4mezclando el polvillo( el polvo) del cemento
Bernardo Ortiz
4ablandar, mezclar
BelkisDV
4ahuecar/ mezclar (o agregar o añadir)(cemento)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ahuecar/ mezclar (o agregar o añadir)(cemento)


Explanation:
Fluff is translated as ahuecar in the Oxford Spanish Dictionary. However, I would say something more like "airear" o "llenar de aire".

Incorporar is what you use in cooking for folding, eg, "folding the butter into the mix". Unless you're adding the cement, this probably won't be a useful possibility.

I hope this at least gives you some ideas.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22incorporar+ce...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ablandar, mezclar


Explanation:
REF: Webster's New World Dictionary

fluff = a loose, soft mass of hair, feathers, cotton, dust, et. (VT) to shake or pat until loose, feathery and fluffy


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezclando el polvillo( el polvo) del cemento


Explanation:
Manuel de Capacitación para la mezcla del cemento

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airear, esponjar, aumentar de volumen por aire


Explanation:
Robert:

Encontré que "fluffing" es cuando le entra aire al cemento almacenado, por lo cual ocupa más lugar (la cantidad de cemento sigue siendo la misma pero entre partícula y partícula hay más espacio). Por lo tanto, luego es necesario consolidarlo.

Por analogía sería el procedimiento contrario a lo que se hace con el harina antes de hacer una torta: se la pasa por un tamiz para airearla. Así el harina ocupa más volumen (¿fluffing?) y si la golpeamos, extraemos el aire y vuelve a compactarse.

Éste es el ejemplo que obtuve de Internet - es intereante por contiene datos sobre el cemento Portland que pueden ser útiles:

On site storage
Weight of cement & required storage capacity
94 lbs /cf (pcf) consolidated = 1 bag

bulk cement is measured by the ton (2000 lbs).
Unit weight varies from 53 pcf to 103 pcf depending on consolidation.

Since cement is transported using air (pneumatic), significant fluffing occurs and consolidation is necessary to reduce size of storage vessels.

Storage bins are typically oversized by 20% of rated bag or pound capacity to achieve actual storage.

Ah... y para "blending" diría "mezclado" o "mezcla" del cemento.


Saludos cordiales,
Clarisa Moraña


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 15:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré otro ejemplo (nada que ver con el cemento pero ilustra la idea de \"fluffing\" y me conduce a pensar en \"esponjar\" o algo similar:

The whys and whens of turning
Turning the compost pile gives you a window into the composting
process. You get to see what is happening inside the pile—if the
material is too wet or too dry, what ingredients are or are not
decomposing, and how well composting is progressing. Turning
performs several functions. It charges the pile with fresh air. It
improves aeration by fluffing the materials and creating air channels.
<a href=\"http://info.ag.uidaho.edu/Resources/PDFs/CIS1066.pdf> http://info.ag.uidaho.edu/Resources/PDFs/CIS1066.pdf</a&g...


    Reference: http://www.et.byu.edu/~ajl8/Portland%20Cement.html
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Tu respuesta es buena, pero sigo en la búsqueda del término preciso. Muchas gracias.