KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

power end - fluid end

Spanish translation: terminal de potencia, terminal hidráulico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power end - fluid end
Spanish translation:terminal de potencia, terminal hidráulico
Entered by: BelkisDV

20:35 Jan 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
English term or phrase: power end - fluid end
How is energy transmitted to the power end?
Draw the lubrication system of the fluid end.
(de un manual de capacitación)
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
terminal de potencia, terminal hidráulico
Explanation:
También "extremidad de la toma de fuerza" según el Eurodicatum, me decidí por "terminal hidráulico" ya que no es líquido que sería la otra definición.

REF: Collazo, Eurodicatum
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
me quedé con extremo de potencia, extremo hidráulico, pero aún no estoy convencido.
Veremos qué opción prefiere el cliente.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terminal de potencia, terminal hidráulico
BelkisDV
4 +1extremo motriz / extremo de fluído
Ramón Esquivel
4Pistón hidráulico
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
2Robert, I don't have the answer, but here are some pages
Maria
4 -2End - Extremofredlira


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
End - Extremo


Explanation:
¿Cómo se transmite la energía hacia el extremo de la toma de poder? Dibuja el sistema de lubricación del extremo del fluído.

fredlira

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beatriz Vignoli: "power" es energía en este contexto (no "poder": son falsos amigos)
18 hrs

disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Si, me temo que "poder" no es una buena opción cuando se habla de potencia.
1 day 13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal de potencia, terminal hidráulico


Explanation:
También "extremidad de la toma de fuerza" según el Eurodicatum, me decidí por "terminal hidráulico" ya que no es líquido que sería la otra definición.

REF: Collazo, Eurodicatum

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
me quedé con extremo de potencia, extremo hidráulico, pero aún no estoy convencido.
Veremos qué opción prefiere el cliente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
14 mins
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pistón hidráulico


Explanation:
Es el extremo ejecutor de cualquier circuito hidráulico.

Saludos


    Reference: http://mhct.mnct.mcu.es/expo/int-act5.htm
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremo motriz / extremo de fluído


Explanation:
Esta terminología es muy común en bombas de pistón o reciprocantes.

Al extremo motriz también se le conoce como EXTREMO DE POTENCIA, ya que es el lado de la bomba al que se conecta el motor (eléctrico, de vapor, etc)



    Reference: http://cipres.cec.uchile.cl/~conate/bomba_de_potencia.htm
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, estoy con esta opción. Pero en lugar de bomba reciprocante, prefiero "bomba de vaivén".
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias. Bueno, a las reciprocantes se les conoce con varios nombres.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Robert, I don't have the answer, but here are some pages


Explanation:
where they show "fluid end" assemblies and modules, somo of them have pictures and perhaps they would be of some help.

http://www.bakerhughes.com/bot/specialty_products/drilling/f...
Baker SPD’s fluid end product line is a quality-plus engineered product that is unmatched in the industry. The reliability and durability built into these products are intended to surpass the requirements of the severest drilling conditions given by most known mud contaminants. Corrosion and wear-resistance are the primary engineered design factors.
Baker SPD looks into the value for the customer in pursuit of perfection. Focusing on the products and its needs Baker SPD offers a wide range of Fluid End Valves and seats to meet our customer requirements.

http://www.oteco.com/products/fep/fep_main.htm
Fluid End Products Overview
OTECO offers a full line of quality fluid end pump parts for all popular mud pumps to suit any drilling condition. Our Fluid End Parts are manufactured to exacting standards that meet or exceed original equipment specifications and API standards. Our sister company, National Flame & Forge, who has been supplying these products to the industry for over 50 years.

http://www.natoil.com/2000 Composite Catalog/pg_98.html
this one has a picture of a fluid end module.

Good luck!



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24