KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

toolstring, tail slurry, CTHA, CTLH

Spanish translation: ...lechada de cemento...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...tail slurry...
Spanish translation:...lechada de cemento...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

00:43 Jan 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and gas
English term or phrase: toolstring, tail slurry, CTHA, CTLH
I need help with the translation of the above 4 terms. Context: oilwell cementing operations
Tollstring: sarta de herramientas?
I'd rather not suggest any answer to the other ones (of course, slurry is lechada), in order to not influence the answers.
Thank you for your help.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
...lechada de cemento...
Explanation:
That's how Eurodic translates "tail slurry". A more idiomatic expression could be "derretido de cemento".
"Tool string" [two words] is rendered as "rosario de herramientas de perforación].
Looking up in Sainz de Robles' Diccionario Español de Sinónimos y Antónimos this is what I found:
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lechada de salidaGilbert Ashley
4 +1...lechada de cemento...
Ramón Solá
4Ooops! Pressed the wrong key...
Ramón Solá
4ver explicación...
Rossana Triaca


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ooops! Pressed the wrong key...


Explanation:
Anyways, here's what S. de R. has to say:
rosario > Sarta, sartal.
Sarta > Retahila, rosario, recua, ristra, ringlera, sucesión, fila, letanía, serie, hilera, sartal, cadena.
If I had to choose, "ristra" would be the preferred one.
As for the acronyms, you got me there!

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...lechada de cemento...


Explanation:
That's how Eurodic translates "tail slurry". A more idiomatic expression could be "derretido de cemento".
"Tool string" [two words] is rendered as "rosario de herramientas de perforación].
Looking up in Sainz de Robles' Diccionario Español de Sinónimos y Antónimos this is what I found:

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Si, por aca se dice así también.
3 hrs

agree  Troy Núñez
23 hrs

disagree  Chattebleu: Existe también la "lead slurry" que es la que se bombea primero, por lo tanto la "tail slurry" sería la lechada de salida o la final.
5205 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación...


Explanation:
Encontré CTHA, es un tipo de CT:

----
http://des.od.nih.gov/eWeb/construction/pdf/docspecs/15750.p...

Hot-Water Heating
Type HA shall be continuous circuit type,limited to two rows depth.
Type HB shall be drainable counterflow type,with more than two rows.
---

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lechada de salida


Explanation:
Tail slurry- Tailings son los 'jales', tail slurry es la lechada que sale del pozo despues de circular. Toolstring es el juego o rosario de herramientos que se usan abajo. Pero aqui se me hace que se trata de CT 'cable tool'. Cuando se hace el 'cementing' se trabaja con herramientos de cable- 'CT'
CTHA- Cable tool Hole Assembly. No hallo CTLH pero podria ser 'Left Hand" Vease enlaces abajo.


    Reference: http://www.iadc.org/dcpi/dc-marapr99/f-coiled%20tubing.pdf
    Reference: http://www.nsc-it.com/tools.htm
Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chattebleu
4138 days