KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bias weld - gage ball - pressure bulkhead

Spanish translation: soldadura sesgada / bola indicadora / más contexto por favor! :)


03:48 Jan 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
English term or phrase: bias weld - gage ball - pressure bulkhead
3 separate expressions, all related to oilfield services.
I imagine that bias weld is soldadura oblicua, but am not sure.
Your help for translating these terms will be appreciated.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:soldadura sesgada / bola indicadora / más contexto por favor! :)
Explanation:
Hola!

La primera esta explicada aquí:

-----
The end of the strip is fed through a series of guides and rollers to a shear station, where it is cut on a precise 45-degree angle. The cut edge is positioned in a weld station and precisely aligned with the 45-degree cut on the tail of the preceding strip. Welding with an automatic feed, plasma-arc welder with an inert gas shield produces an extremely clean weld with no oxidation.
-----
(http://www.oilsurvey.com/php/link.php3?CoId=1241&path=biaswe...

La segunda es una bola metálica usada para medir el grado de angostamiento,
ver en http://www.beamar.com/PrecIndicatorGageBall.htm

Lo tercero puede ser muchísimas cosas, desde "bulbo de presión" hasta "sección presurizada"; sin contexto es muy difícil arriesgar nada!

Suerte,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Te doy 2 Kudoz por la primer respuesta, sigo buscando alternativas para la otra. Lamentablemente, no tengo más contexto.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soldadura sesgada / bola indicadora / más contexto por favor! :)
Rossana Triaca
4soldadura en bisel
P Forgas


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soldadura en bisel


Explanation:
The coiled tubing is milled, to the length required, from flat strip that is joined
end-to-end using a patented high quality 45 degree bias-weld process

www.halliburton.com/products/zonal/h02258/H02258_CT.pdf

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soldadura sesgada / bola indicadora / más contexto por favor! :)


Explanation:
Hola!

La primera esta explicada aquí:

-----
The end of the strip is fed through a series of guides and rollers to a shear station, where it is cut on a precise 45-degree angle. The cut edge is positioned in a weld station and precisely aligned with the 45-degree cut on the tail of the preceding strip. Welding with an automatic feed, plasma-arc welder with an inert gas shield produces an extremely clean weld with no oxidation.
-----
(http://www.oilsurvey.com/php/link.php3?CoId=1241&path=biaswe...

La segunda es una bola metálica usada para medir el grado de angostamiento,
ver en http://www.beamar.com/PrecIndicatorGageBall.htm

Lo tercero puede ser muchísimas cosas, desde "bulbo de presión" hasta "sección presurizada"; sin contexto es muy difícil arriesgar nada!

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Te doy 2 Kudoz por la primer respuesta, sigo buscando alternativas para la otra. Lamentablemente, no tengo más contexto.