KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

patchy (in this context)

Spanish translation: no uniforme/no homogéneo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patchy (in this context)
Spanish translation:no uniforme/no homogéneo
Entered by: laurab

06:34 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil & gas
English term or phrase: patchy (in this context)
En un texto sobre medición de la permeabilidad en pozos petroleros:

"Of the six low-porosity intervals on the logs, only two had permeabilities below 1 mD. Two others were patchy with significant permeability, one with k,> khatX151 ft. In this particular test, the small pressure response at the probes (less than 0.5 psi [3.5 kPa]) could be explained only by a superpermeability layer between packer and probe."

"Patchy" se refiere a una característica de la formación geológica en donde está el pozo, pero no puedo dar con la palabra exacta.

Gracias de antemano,

David
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
no uniforme/no homogéneo
Explanation:
no puedes cambiar la frase y simplemente decir que no eran totalmente impermeables? Solo una idea, saludos. laura
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos! Tienen razón, es mucho más sencillo de lo que pensé.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Irregulares
Monica Colangelo
4no uniforme/no homogéneo
laurab


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Irregulares


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no uniforme/no homogéneo


Explanation:
no puedes cambiar la frase y simplemente decir que no eran totalmente impermeables? Solo una idea, saludos. laura

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos! Tienen razón, es mucho más sencillo de lo que pensé.