KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

POT

Spanish translation: recipiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pot
Spanish translation:recipiente
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

13:57 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Extracción de petróleo
English term or phrase: POT
La frase completa es:

The pipe is restrained within the pipe rack by a 'pot' at the bottom and by a swing clamp mechanism located at the top of the pipe rack.

Gracias
Pamela Gallusser
Argentina
recipiente
Explanation:
eso, espero te ayude!
Selected response from:

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recipiente
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
2ver abajo p.f.liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pot
recipiente


Explanation:
eso, espero te ayude!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei: correcto, en Argentina también se conoce como "pote"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rodolfo!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pot
ver abajo p.f.


Explanation:
Well, this is not my field and I am unable to imagine the size of this drilling equipment, pipe rack, pipes etc.

All I keep finding are refs to "pot magnets"....

"Pots" are what we put plants in, as you know. So maybe the pipe is held in the pipe rack by a "pot" to stop it moving about. Some sort of closed structure...

This is all the help I can give:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:k_YKnsOz6MAJ:www.nrw.ql...


An overburden drill rig pulled up on the drill pattern, let its jacks down and then raised its mast to start
drilling. As the mast reached vertical a drill steel fell out of the carousel and onto the ground. The drill steel
had worked itself out of the pot while the drill was travelling to the pattern. The safety chain across the mast
failed to restrain the rod.



B. T. I. Engineers, Delhi


Manufactures and exports Magnetic Bases, Magnetic quick clams, pot magnets, shallow pot magnets, Magnetic vee block, Magnetic chucks, Magnetic adjustable links and Magnetic rack.

Location: 5035, Lal Kuan, Kucha Pandit , Delhi, Delhi, India, 110 006

View Catalog Request for product details


B. T. I. Engineers, Delhi

Manufactures and exports Magnetic Bases, Magnetic quick clams, pot magnets, shallow pot magnets, Magnetic vee block, Magnetic chucks, Magnetic adjustable links and Magnetic rack.

http://www.magnetsales.co.uk/magnets/potholdingsystems.html


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:_sDm0xcYirYJ:www.asiana...



All mast raising and lowering functions are controlled from the operator's cab.
支架的所有升降功能都是從操作室控制的。
PIPE RACK. The standard pipe rack configuration for this drill consists of a long pipe cradle that is fastened to a pair of paral-lelogram- type swing arms. The swing arms are fastened to the inside structure of the mast, and permit the pipe rack to be low-ered from the stored position to the centerline of the drill string. Up to three racks can be mounted to the mast, depending on the option selected.
管架。本鑽機的標準管架配置由一個長管道托架組成,該托架被固定在兩個平行四邊形的旋臂上。兩個懸臂則固定在支架的內部結構上,並允許管架從貯存位置降到鑽柱中線上。根據所選擇的選件,支架上可安裝三個管架。


Each rack assembly can store a single section of drill pipe. The pipe is restrained within the pipe rack by a 'pot' at the bottom and by a swing clamp mechanism located at the top of the pipe rack. When a pipe is loaded into the rack and is inserted into the pot, an electric limit switch signals the PLC to energize a cylin-der on the gate, which closes the swing gate, thereby capturing the pipe. Pipe wrench dogs within each pipe rack pot are used to loosen the pipe from the rotary head coupling, when return-ing drill pipe to the rack.

Bit of a specialist area, isn't it?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12