KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Zorro graph

Spanish translation: ..le llamaremos 'la grafica del zorro'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Zorro graph
Spanish translation:..le llamaremos 'la grafica del zorro'
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:29 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / ESP
English term or phrase: Zorro graph
"It can be seen that with an ESP installed in a well the Gradient Traverse Plot (pressure versus depth) takes on a a ‘Z’ shape which we’ll call the Zorro Graph."
Claudia
..le llamaremos 'la grafica del zorro'
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
SI, parece la única alternativa. Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4marca del Zorrojuanjomendi
4..le llamaremos 'la grafica del zorro'
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zorro graph
..le llamaremos 'la grafica del zorro'


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
SI, parece la única alternativa. Gracias.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zorro graph
marca del Zorro


Explanation:
Refiriéndose a una gráfica con forma de Z, bien puede considerarse como la marca del mítico personaje

juanjomendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Sería la forma más lógica de llamarla.
9 mins

agree  Mónica Torres: Si, tendría que ser así, con mayúscula.
15 mins

agree  Claudia Vera
1 hr

agree  Kimberly Nieves
1 day1 hr