KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Port-a-Can

Spanish translation: letrina portátil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Port-a-Can
Spanish translation:letrina portátil
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:09 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Explosion
English term or phrase: Port-a-Can
The pipe fitter was blown through the air into a Port-a-Can
Terejimenez
letrina portátil
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1letrina portátil
Henry Hinds
5portable/mobile/movable toilet
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
port-a-can
letrina portátil


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
23 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
port-a-can
portable/mobile/movable toilet


Explanation:
I hope the pipe fitter wasn't a human being! This is the translation for your term:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-11-08 01:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, Tere!
Traduje bien...pero al idioma equivocado!
En efecto, es una letrina portátil, transportable.


    Reference: http://americanportacan.com/default.aspx
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20