KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

RED. BORE

Spanish translation: Paso reducido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Red. bore
Spanish translation:Paso reducido

15:10 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / GAS
English term or phrase: RED. BORE
GAS PIPELINES
Egmont
Spain
(Reduced bore) - Paso reducido
Explanation:
saludos

Válvulas de bola Ball valves Class 600-900
... Construction: Three pieces body, full bore or reduced bore, free floating ball,
fire-safe tested design to BS 6755 part 2, API 607, blow-out proof stem, anti ...
http://213.98.39.93/pdfs/valvulas_bola/bac_2001_12_13.pdf [Más resultados de 213.98.39.93]


PROCOL ENGINEERING AG
... 4 2 3 5 1 5 2 Reduced Bore (Venturi) Full Bore (Integral) DN A A1 V weight DN A
A1 V weight kg kg 20 75 24.6 51 1.050 15 75 24.6 51 1.050 25 90 31.7 52 1.700 ...
http://www.procol-ag.ch/getfile.asp?pk=5173&wt=1
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias por tu excelente aportación:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Reduced bore) - Paso reducido
Alfredo Gonzalez
4perforación reducida
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Reduced bore) - Paso reducido


Explanation:
saludos

Válvulas de bola Ball valves Class 600-900
... Construction: Three pieces body, full bore or reduced bore, free floating ball,
fire-safe tested design to BS 6755 part 2, API 607, blow-out proof stem, anti ...
http://213.98.39.93/pdfs/valvulas_bola/bac_2001_12_13.pdf [Más resultados de 213.98.39.93]


PROCOL ENGINEERING AG
... 4 2 3 5 1 5 2 Reduced Bore (Venturi) Full Bore (Integral) DN A A1 V weight DN A
A1 V weight kg kg 20 75 24.6 51 1.050 15 75 24.6 51 1.050 25 90 31.7 52 1.700 ...
http://www.procol-ag.ch/getfile.asp?pk=5173&wt=1

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias por tu excelente aportación:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
0 min
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible, cuando Red. significa "Reduced". Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, R L Publishers, 1982, 3. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986
49 mins
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perforación reducida


Explanation:
The term bore refers to the drilled hole.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in category: 4