KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

feed (contexto de producción de biodiésel)

Spanish translation: material/materia prima suministrado o alimentado al proceso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed (contexto de producción de biodiésel)
Spanish translation:material/materia prima suministrado o alimentado al proceso
Entered by: Remy Arce

11:36 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: feed (contexto de producción de biodiésel)
The heavy glycerol phase from the first stage transesterification reaction consists of methanol and alkaline catalyst. It is reused for neutralisation to reduce the consumption of chemicals.
Additional lye is dosed to the glycerol phase for high FFA containing feed in order to reach complete neutralisation of FFA.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
material/materia prima suministrado o alimentado al proceso
Explanation:
se añade una cantidad determinada adicional de cáustica (NaOH, KOH) a la fase de glicerol para neutralizar los ácidos grasos libres (FFA: Free Fatty Acids) en el material alimentado al sistema que contiene un alto contenido de FFA. Ver varios tipos de este proceso en: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biodiesel_production
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5material/materia prima suministrado o alimentado al proceso
Remy Arce
4alimentación al reactorslothm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentación al reactor


Explanation:
Así se llama en español.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 539

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
material/materia prima suministrado o alimentado al proceso


Explanation:
se añade una cantidad determinada adicional de cáustica (NaOH, KOH) a la fase de glicerol para neutralizar los ácidos grasos libres (FFA: Free Fatty Acids) en el material alimentado al sistema que contiene un alto contenido de FFA. Ver varios tipos de este proceso en: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biodiesel_production

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40