KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

SL

Spanish translation: Stroke Length "Longitud del Recorrido del Pistón"


02:58 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Puede ser Stroke load ???
English term or phrase: SL
the displacement variables (SL, SPM, & Bore Factor), along with pump efficiency and actual fluids determine the run time of a well. Generally speaking, we would like to target a run time of 18 – 20 hours per day. Of course, there are instances where this is not possible or practical.
Cristina Bauk
Argentina
Spanish translation:Stroke Length "Longitud del Recorrido del Pistón"
Explanation:
Mecorrijo de la respuesta anterior (Speed Limit). En cierto tipo de bombas se utiliza un control de velocidad por lo que era posible esa opción.
Selected response from:

Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stroke Length "Longitud del Recorrido del Pistón"
Alfonso Berron
4coeficiente de almacenamiento de capa
AAG-alcaide


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coeficiente de almacenamiento de capa


Explanation:
SL = coeficiente de almacenamiento de capa
Enlace de referencia:
http://aguas.igme.es/igme/publica/libro55/pdf/lib55/in_03d.p...
Médida de permeabilidad de sondeos:
Página 11 de 34
¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://aguas.igme.es/igme/publica/libro55/pdf/lib55/in_03d.p...
AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sl
Stroke Length "Longitud del Recorrido del Pistón"


Explanation:
Mecorrijo de la respuesta anterior (Speed Limit). En cierto tipo de bombas se utiliza un control de velocidad por lo que era posible esa opción.

Example sentence(s):
  • Stroke Length: Adjustable to 72" Max (ver web reference)

    Reference: http://www.dynapumpinc.com/products_dynasave.asp
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/stroke-engine
Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constanza Toro
4 hrs