KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Evergreen document

Spanish translation: documento siempre al día/actualizado


16:01 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Evergreen document
It is a document that details a proper and acceptable method of performing a task or doing a job within a specific business unit. It will be the most current method of performing a task utilizing a proven process and it will be an evergreen document so as to not discourage innovative thinking or proper risk-taking.
Tysson
Argentina
Spanish translation:documento siempre al día/actualizado
Explanation:
It means that the document will be continuously updated and expanded to include new materials and messaging as needed.
Selected response from:

Sylvina
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sin fecha de caducidad,sin finiquitación.(renovable)
Vladimir Martinez
4documento renovable automáticamente
Oscar Fernandez
3 +1documento siempre al día/actualizadoSylvina
4documento vivo
Juan González Pérez
3documento renovable
Remy Arce


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evergreen document
documento renovable automáticamente


Explanation:
Consultado en Diccionario de Terminos Jurídicos (Alcaraz - Hughes)

Un saludo.

Oscar Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evergreen document
documento siempre al día/actualizado


Explanation:
It means that the document will be continuously updated and expanded to include new materials and messaging as needed.


    Reference: http://www.managers-gestionnaires.gc.ca/psma/psma_main_e.sht...
Sylvina
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Jose Albaya
21 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evergreen document
documento renovable


Explanation:
una opción que significa que puede ser renovado segón se aparezcan nuevos avances que sean validados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-22 16:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al entrar mi respuesta aún no aparecía ninguna respuesta publicada. Lo siento, me imagino que tiene que ver con la velocidad de los sistemas individuales

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evergreen document
sin fecha de caducidad,sin finiquitación.(renovable)


Explanation:
"siempreverde"cual los helechos arborescentes ,no mueren y conservan siempre el color y la vida,me recurre metafóricamente a un documento,ley o folleto de iguales características

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evergreen document
documento vivo


Explanation:
Quiere decir que será revisado periódicamente para evitar que se quede estancado o "muerto".

Saludos!
Juan


    www.psagency-agencefp.gc.ca/survey-sondage/2005/ct-oc/dwnld/pses-sff-q-a_e.rtf -
Juan González Pérez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12