KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Peer Assist and Peer Review

Spanish translation: ayuda de compañeros de trabajo / colegas // revisión por los ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peer Assist and Peer Review
Spanish translation:ayuda de compañeros de trabajo / colegas // revisión por los ...
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

18:23 Apr 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Peer Assist and Peer Review
The purpose of this Standard is to ensure consistency in how Peer Assists (PA’s) and Peer Reviews (PR’s) are conducted and applied across the Global Drilling Community. This is essentially a knowledge sharing process that includes consistency around the peer and project team make-up, the data to be provided, the process for conducting the meetings, and the required follow-up to the peer recommendations.
Cristina Bauk
Argentina
ayuda de compañeros de trabajo / colegas // revisión por los ...
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ayuda de compañeros de trabajo / colegas // revisión por los ...
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5ayuda / colaboración de pares y revisión de parte de los pares
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
peer assist and peer review
ayuda de compañeros de trabajo / colegas // revisión por los ...


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
36 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Daniel Parra
38 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  arusso: En Argentina Peer Review es Revisión por Pares, que pueden o no ser compañeros de trabajo (generalmente no lo son) Peer Assist es la asistencia que se da a un redactor por un par para que produzca un artículo de acuerdo a los estándares
4 hrs
  -> Sí, para mí "pares" es válido, pero he notado que en algunos países ese término no es muy empleado. Gracias, colega.

agree  macaitacol: asistencia de colegas / revisión por los ... otra idea :)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias por la idea. macaitacol.

agree  Teresa Mozo: se usa menos por aquello de copiar del inglés, pero creo que colegas es lo más adecuado
13 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, TEresa.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peer assist and peer review
ayuda / colaboración de pares y revisión de parte de los pares


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24