KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

reverse pit

Spanish translation: pileta de reserva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse pit
Spanish translation:pileta de reserva
Entered by: caere

05:31 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: reverse pit
a third party employee was fatally injured during a fire that erupted at a third party reverse pit during flowback operations.
Tonyr
United States
pileta de reserva
Explanation:
Tonyr, presumo que debe haber un typo en la frase y que la palabra es reserve en lugar de reverse. No conozco una exolicación opara reverse pit, en cambio si para reserve pit, que es una pileta de reserva para lodo o fluidos de perforación, que se utiliza también como método paras tratar naturalmente el lodo de perforación para su eliminación final preservando el ambiente. Ver URL de referencia. Espero que te sea útil.
Selected response from:

caere
Grading comment
Thanks you are right on the typo, I will use your advice with the exception of pileta - pit can be fosa or tanque, in this case. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pileta de retornoslothm
4 +1pileta de reserva
caere


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pileta de reserva


Explanation:
Tonyr, presumo que debe haber un typo en la frase y que la palabra es reserve en lugar de reverse. No conozco una exolicación opara reverse pit, en cambio si para reserve pit, que es una pileta de reserva para lodo o fluidos de perforación, que se utiliza también como método paras tratar naturalmente el lodo de perforación para su eliminación final preservando el ambiente. Ver URL de referencia. Espero que te sea útil.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4526687.html
    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=reserv...
caere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks you are right on the typo, I will use your advice with the exception of pileta - pit can be fosa or tanque, in this case. Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Carmen, It seems there is a typo for reverse instead of reserve. I will use tanque de reserva. It is a mud tank. Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pileta de retorno


Explanation:
La pileta de retorno recibe la suspensión de lodos que egresan de la perforación luego de su uso. En general no es recuperable.
Frecuentemente en pozos no secos, egresa material inflamable caliente que puede entrar en combustión y por eso su peligrosidad.

http://www.ceads.org.ar/casos/2000/Techint Ecoefic a trave...
PILETA DE RETORNO, LACO 2.
FALTA PERSONAL QUE ATIENDA SISTEMA DE RETORNO DE LA...


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 539