KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

yard employees

Spanish translation: obreros / trabajadores de patio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yard employees
Spanish translation:obreros / trabajadores de patio
Entered by: Maria Kisic

22:25 Nov 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: yard employees
Tengo un certificado de conformidad y en una de las partes dice lo siguiente: " yard employees who have significant control"
Mi duda es sobre Yard employee
Lucrecia
obreros / trabajadores de patio
Explanation:
[PDF]
Bilingual Guide--Manufacturing
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
inventory control employees. empleados de control del inventario .... yard drivers. choferes del patio/cercado/quadrángulo. yardman ...
www.nlrb.gov/nlrb/legal/manuals/Bilingual Guide/Manufacturi... - Similar pages - Note this
# [PDF]
Bilingual Guide--Manufacturing
- 3:02pm - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
wrapper. empleados de envoltura/envolvedores. yard drivers. choferes del patio/ cercado/quadrángulo. yardman. trabajador del patio/cercado/quadrángulo ...
www.nlrb.gov/nlrb/legal/manuals/Bilingual Guide/Manufacturi... - Similar pages - Note this
# [PDF]
Biligual Guide--Classifications
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
yardman. trabajador del patio/cercado/quadrángulo. youth science coordinator. coordinador de ciencias juveniles. zone leader. dirigente de zona ...
www.nlrb.gov/nlrb/legal/manuals/bilingual guide/classificat... - Similar pages - Note this
195 Results for [trabajadores]
- [ Translate this page ]
El conductor, los trabajadores del patio de carga y los conductores ... http:// www.scif.com/safety/safetymeeting/Article.asp?ArticleID. ...
search.scif.com/SCIFsearch.cgi?query=trabajadores&start=130 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Noticias
- [ Translate this page ]
El pasado Miércoles 3 de Junio se llevó a cabo una importante reunión con los trabajadores del Patio de Construcción de Bay-Inelectra en Pueblo Viejo, Ver., ...
www.bay-inelectra.com/noticias.php?idnoticia=48 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Jamás un Contrato Colectivo Petrolero había sido tan impecablemente discutido en el seno de los trabajadores, no hubo planta, patio, oficina donde no se ...
www.aporrea.org/imprime/a10869.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
# [PPT]
Diapositiva 1
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Verificar que el capataz o persona que dirige a los obreros de patio sea personal directo entrenado por la perforadora y no por la comunidad ...
www.latdrillingsafety.org/eContent/library/documents/DocNew... - Similar pages - Note this
#
Su opinión
- [ Translate this page ]
... pues efectivamente nosotros trabajábamos en la perforación y reacondicionamiento de pozos en calidad de Cuñeros, Encuelladotes, Obreros de Patio, ...
www.tvecuador.com/index.php?option=com_comentarios&view=all... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2empleados de plataforma
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4 +2obreros / trabajadores de patioMaria Kisic
4empleados de campo
Carolina Imwinkelried
4empleado no especializado, peón
Constanza Toro


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empleados de plataforma


Explanation:
Palabras clave: empleados de plataforma petrolífera, industria ...Palabras clave: empleados de plataforma petrolífera, industria, perforadoras petrolíferas, personas, pozos. Nombre de archivo, j0357043.wmf ...
office.microsoft.com/es-ES/clipart/results.aspx?qu=j0357043 - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
47 mins

agree  nahuelhuapi
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obreros / trabajadores de patio


Explanation:
[PDF]
Bilingual Guide--Manufacturing
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
inventory control employees. empleados de control del inventario .... yard drivers. choferes del patio/cercado/quadrángulo. yardman ...
www.nlrb.gov/nlrb/legal/manuals/Bilingual Guide/Manufacturi... - Similar pages - Note this
# [PDF]
Bilingual Guide--Manufacturing
- 3:02pm - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
wrapper. empleados de envoltura/envolvedores. yard drivers. choferes del patio/ cercado/quadrángulo. yardman. trabajador del patio/cercado/quadrángulo ...
www.nlrb.gov/nlrb/legal/manuals/Bilingual Guide/Manufacturi... - Similar pages - Note this
# [PDF]
Biligual Guide--Classifications
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
yardman. trabajador del patio/cercado/quadrángulo. youth science coordinator. coordinador de ciencias juveniles. zone leader. dirigente de zona ...
www.nlrb.gov/nlrb/legal/manuals/bilingual guide/classificat... - Similar pages - Note this
195 Results for [trabajadores]
- [ Translate this page ]
El conductor, los trabajadores del patio de carga y los conductores ... http:// www.scif.com/safety/safetymeeting/Article.asp?ArticleID. ...
search.scif.com/SCIFsearch.cgi?query=trabajadores&start=130 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Noticias
- [ Translate this page ]
El pasado Miércoles 3 de Junio se llevó a cabo una importante reunión con los trabajadores del Patio de Construcción de Bay-Inelectra en Pueblo Viejo, Ver., ...
www.bay-inelectra.com/noticias.php?idnoticia=48 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Jamás un Contrato Colectivo Petrolero había sido tan impecablemente discutido en el seno de los trabajadores, no hubo planta, patio, oficina donde no se ...
www.aporrea.org/imprime/a10869.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
# [PPT]
Diapositiva 1
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Verificar que el capataz o persona que dirige a los obreros de patio sea personal directo entrenado por la perforadora y no por la comunidad ...
www.latdrillingsafety.org/eContent/library/documents/DocNew... - Similar pages - Note this
#
Su opinión
- [ Translate this page ]
... pues efectivamente nosotros trabajábamos en la perforación y reacondicionamiento de pozos en calidad de Cuñeros, Encuelladotes, Obreros de Patio, ...
www.tvecuador.com/index.php?option=com_comentarios&view=all... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: De patio, supongo, alrededor de la plataforma. No necesariamente son peones...también hay "ingenieros de patio" que a veces nomás están tomando el sol...je
8 hrs
  -> Así es, son trabajadores, no sólo hay obreros... como bien dices aunque sea tomando sol. :)

agree  jmr620808: YARD = Patio (regularmente patio de maniobras)
2 days20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, JMR620808

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleado no especializado, peón


Explanation:
Que trabaja con frecuencia en operaciones de carga y descarga, lipieza, etc.

Performs any combination of following duties involved in manufacturing brick and tile products: Loads articles, such as brick, tiles, and sewer pipe on pallets and transports them to machines, disposal, or storage area, using handtruck. Carries bricks to kilns. Pushes empty kiln cars, drier cars, and mine cars to work areas. Replaces sifting screens in grinding units. Shovels clay-bearing earth into mine cars, couples cars, and signals TRUCK-CRANE OPERATOR (any industry) 921.663-062 to draw loaded cars to mouth of pit mine. Clears weeds, topsoil, roots, and debris from working areas in pit mines. Digs ditches in pit, using shovel. Trims walls and roof of clay tunnel in pits, using shovel. Cleans machines and passage areas of dust and clay residue, using broom and shovel. Smooths dried, unburnt clay blocks, using knife, board, and mallet.

Operates winch to move towboats or other vessels from shop to yard, and launches vessels, using winch: Pushes buttons or levers of automatic or hand jacks to raise vessel off ground. Positions dolly on tracks under ship. Releases jacks to lower vessel onto dolly. Pushes button or turns crank to actuate winch that pulls dolly and vessel into yard. Transfers vessel from dolly to cradle on launching rails, using jacks and other supports. Lowers cradle and vessel into water, using winch.

Drives tractor to move spots (trailers of cotton) to suction shed, storage building, or other designated areas of cotton gin yard: Loads bales of cotton into trailer and unloads and stores bales. Keeps record of supplies issued from warehouse and delivers supplies to gin workers. May clean gin yard as directed.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/286128-ya...
Constanza Toro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1133

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleados de campo


Explanation:
Depende del contexto, pero podría ser otra opción.
En este caso refiriéndose a empleados que trabajan afuera de una oficina o de la empresa, haciendo relevamientos y que tienen cualquier actividad afuera.

Algunos ejemplos:

Empleado de campo, en autoservicios
Se solicita persona para realizar visitas en PDV como Autoservicios, Tiendas Departamentales, Mayoristas, etc. Se trata de hacer un Levantamiento, estudio y revisión en datos de tiendas Sorianas, Gigantes,
HEB, etc.

http://mexico.trovit.com/empleo/index.php/cod.search_jobs/wh...

Empleado de Campo (construcción)
http://www.latinamericanjobs.com/contenido/espanol/panama/pe...

http://www.socalgas.com/myaccount/documents/gascompanynews/g...

Amarre su perro lejos del medidor de gas, del aparato doméstico
de gas al que se dará servicio u otra área de trabajo antes de que
llegue el empleado de campo.

Carolina Imwinkelried
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish