KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

right-rock-say

Spanish translation: la roca adecuada, como, por ejemplo, una arenisca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the right rock-say, a piece of sandstone
Spanish translation:la roca adecuada, como, por ejemplo, una arenisca
Entered by: David Russi

01:09 Nov 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: right-rock-say
Es un texto que habla sobre la estructura del suelo: "Nothing seems more solid than a rock. Yet, choose the right rock-say, a piece of sandstone or limestone-and look at it under a microscope."
Tysson
Argentina
la roca adecuada, como, por ejemplo,...
Explanation:
si eliges la roca adecuada, como, por ejemplo, una arenisca...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la piedra apropiada - digamos un pedazo de arenizca - entonces...
Richard Boulter
4 +1la roca adecuada, como, por ejemplo,...
David Russi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la roca adecuada, como, por ejemplo,...


Explanation:
si eliges la roca adecuada, como, por ejemplo, una arenisca...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la piedra apropiada - digamos un pedazo de arenizca - entonces...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English