International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

squat the unit

Spanish translation: desheche la unidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squat the unit
Spanish translation:desheche la unidad
Entered by: armando alcalde

16:48 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / reformador semi regenerativo
English term or phrase: squat the unit
Notify Engineer, if excessive, remove charge and if need be, squat the unit.
armando alcalde
Mexico
desheche la unidad
Explanation:
"squat" en términos coloquiales de ingeniería también significa deshacerse, desechar, tirar, descartar etc. Con el poco contexto proporcionado creo que se refiere a esta acción.

remove charge and if need be, squat the unit = remueva la carga y si es necesario, deseche la unidad.

Difícil confirmar sin más contexto.
Selected response from:

jmr620808
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu ayuda,
Abrazo,
Armando
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desheche la unidadjmr620808
4descienda/baje el nivel de la unidadnahuelhuapi
3ocupar sin permisoMaria Giner Pérez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ocupar sin permiso


Explanation:
Squat (a building or land) = ocupar un edificio o terreno sin permiso alguno.
Puede que no haya una traducción específica, pero puede valer la paráfrasis.

Maria Giner Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descienda/baje el nivel de la unidad


Explanation:
entre otros, squat significa descender el nivel de gravedad, o "to build lower to the ground. Espero te sirva

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desheche la unidad


Explanation:
"squat" en términos coloquiales de ingeniería también significa deshacerse, desechar, tirar, descartar etc. Con el poco contexto proporcionado creo que se refiere a esta acción.

remove charge and if need be, squat the unit = remueva la carga y si es necesario, deseche la unidad.

Difícil confirmar sin más contexto.


jmr620808
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu ayuda,
Abrazo,
Armando