KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

earth’s crust shifted

Spanish translation: ... a medida que la corteza terrestre se iba desplazando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... as the earth’s crust shifted
Spanish translation:... a medida que la corteza terrestre se iba desplazando
Entered by: Marc Figueras

22:39 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: earth’s crust shifted
Sometimes these layers were thrust deeper and deeper as the earth’s crust shifted. If they got down very far, not only did the pressure increase but so did the temperature. Along with all of this, there were bacteria in action and chemical changes and over thousands and thousands of years, all of this produced natural gas and crude oil.
Tysson
Argentina
... a medida que la corteza terrestre se iba desplazando
Explanation:
La frase quedaría algo como "A veces estas capas penetraban más y más profundamente a medida que la corteza terrestre se iba desplazando".
Selected response from:

Marc Figueras
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Marc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... a medida que la corteza terrestre se iba desplazando
Marc Figueras
5a medida/ mientras que la corteza terrestre cambiaba
Nancy Cortell
4movimientos de la corteza terrestre
María López Gromaz
4como si el movimiento de la tierra cambiaraWashington Molina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como si el movimiento de la tierra cambiara


Explanation:
meaning that something chages its direccion

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimientos de la corteza terrestre


Explanation:
se puede completar la frase así:

"en función de los movimientos..."

María López Gromaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... as the earth’s crust shifted
... a medida que la corteza terrestre se iba desplazando


Explanation:
La frase quedaría algo como "A veces estas capas penetraban más y más profundamente a medida que la corteza terrestre se iba desplazando".

Marc Figueras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Marc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs

agree  Maria Palma
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a medida/ mientras que la corteza terrestre cambiaba


Explanation:
shift : cambio

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish