KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

pounds light

Spanish translation: libras más liviano(a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pounds light
Spanish translation:libras más liviano(a)
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

01:22 Nov 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: pounds light
Es un texto que habla de peso flotado, factor de flotabilidad, y aparecen varias formulas: 92.600lb – 86.300lb = 6.300 pounds light
baukcris
libras más liviano(a)
Explanation:
Indica que al comparar las dos cantidades la segunda está liviana.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3libras más liviano(a)
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4libras faltantes o corto de pesopatinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
libras más liviano(a)


Explanation:
Indica que al comparar las dos cantidades la segunda está liviana.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, I think we need the 'mas' in there. This is nearly a slang expression. It would have been more-correct and clearer if the source had said '... pounds lightER'.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard, have a great weekend. It is the way some folks say it.

agree  jmr620808
12 hrs
  -> Gracias JMR, que tenga un gran fin se semana.

agree  nahuelhuapi
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Nahuelhapi, que tenga un gran fin se semana.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libras faltantes o corto de peso


Explanation:
to be light=to fall short (of requirements, target, etc.) or be deficient in quantity. Puede haber una mejor manera de expresarlo, pero la idea es que el faltante es de 6300lbs.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143