KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

barely running

Spanish translation: operando a la mínima potencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barely running
Spanish translation:operando a la mínima potencia
Entered by: GoodWords

23:10 Nov 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: barely running
Hold Casing Pressure constant while bringing pump speed down. When pump speed is down to the point that the pump is barely running: -Shut pump off (first) -Finish closing choke

GRACIAS
Tysson
Argentina
operando a la mínima potencia
Explanation:
Refiere a reducir la potencia de la máquina de la bomba hasta que esté operando a la mínima potencia.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias GoodWords
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6operando a la mínima potencia
GoodWords
4 +2apenas funciona
Satto (Roberto)
4está casi cerradaCercedilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apenas funciona


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus
26 mins

agree  Viviana Pérez
1 day40 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está casi cerrada


Explanation:
deja pasar muy poco liquido, casi no corre el liquido

Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
operando a la mínima potencia


Explanation:
Refiere a reducir la potencia de la máquina de la bomba hasta que esté operando a la mínima potencia.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias GoodWords

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmr620808
5 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
40 mins

agree  Susana Martin Dudoignon
1 hr

agree  patinba
1 hr

agree  Christine Walsh
17 hrs

agree  Constanza Toro
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Constanza Toro, jmr620808, Сергей Лузан