International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

diverter drill

Spanish translation: simulacro con el desviador de flujo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diverter drill
Spanish translation:simulacro con el desviador de flujo
Entered by: Constanza Toro

17:14 Nov 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: diverter drill
Es un texto que habla de sondeo de control de pozo:"6.1 Diverter Drill while Drilling
Action - Responsible Party: Initiate Drill DSM/Rig Manager
Lift flow sensor or Pit float to indicate “kick”
For offshore, if you are pumping straight seawater and no active pit in use, it may be necessary to just announce a “drill”
Immediately record start time."
Cristina Bauk
Argentina
simulacro con el desviador de flujo
Explanation:
Cristina,

Es parte de los simulacros de control de pozo que se tienen que realizar por lo menos una vez por sema con cada cuadrilla.

Sigue a continuación un explicación interesante sobre los mismos:

Well-control drills
(a) Well-control drills shall be conducted for each drilling crew in accord- ance with the following requirements: (1) Drills shall be designed to acquaint each crew member with each member’s function at the particular test station so each member can perform their functions promptly and efficiently. (2) A well-control drill plan, applicable to the particular site, shall be prepared for each crew member outlining the assignments each member is to fulfill during the drill and establishing a prescribed time for the completion of each portion of the drill. A copy of the complete well-control drill plan shall be posted on the rig floor and/or bulletin board. (3) The drill shall be carried out during periods of activity selected to minimize the risk of sticking the drill pipe or otherwise endangering the operation. In each of these drills, the reaction time of participants shall be measured up to the point when the designated person is prepared to activate the closing sequence of the BOP sys- tem. The total time for the crew to complete its entire drill assignment shall also be measured. This operation shall be recorded on the driller’s report as ‘‘Well-Control Drill.’’ All drills shall be initiated by the toolpusher through the raising of the float on the pit-level device, activating the mud-return indicator, or its equivalent. This operation shall be performed at least once each week (well conditions permitting) with each crew. The drills shall be timed so they will cover a range of different operations which include on-bottom drilling and tripping.

A ***diverter drill*** shall be developed and conducted in a similar manner for shallow operations. (4) On-bottom drilling. A drill conducted while on bottom shall include the following as practicable: (i) Detect kick and sound alarm; (ii) Position kelly and tool joints so connections are accessible from floor, but tool joints are clear of sealing elements in BOP systems, stop pumps, check for flow, close in the well; (iii) Record time; (iv) Record drill-pipe pressure and casing pressure; (v) Measure pit gain and mark new level; (vi) Estimate volume of additional mud in pits....

Que tengas un buen domingo.
Selected response from:

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Constanza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2simulacro con el desviador de flujo
Constanza Toro
3desviador de barrena
LexisPlus
3desviación de la perforaciónnahuelhuapi


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desviación de la perforación


Explanation:
Entiendo que se debe parar inmediatamente, cuando la perforación sale de su curso-

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
21 hrs
  -> ¡Nuevamente muchas gracias, s4saveen!

disagree  Susana Martin Dudoignon: Aquí se trata de desviar flujos cuando hay un kick (salida no esperada de gas o crudo), no se trata de desviar el curso de la perforación. Además es un simulacro sólo.
1 day4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desviador de barrena


Explanation:
... durante la perforación

Es otra opción si se trata de la perforación de pozos direccionales.

¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://danyfloca.googlepages.com/perforacion_direccional.pdf
LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simulacro con el desviador de flujo


Explanation:
Cristina,

Es parte de los simulacros de control de pozo que se tienen que realizar por lo menos una vez por sema con cada cuadrilla.

Sigue a continuación un explicación interesante sobre los mismos:

Well-control drills
(a) Well-control drills shall be conducted for each drilling crew in accord- ance with the following requirements: (1) Drills shall be designed to acquaint each crew member with each member’s function at the particular test station so each member can perform their functions promptly and efficiently. (2) A well-control drill plan, applicable to the particular site, shall be prepared for each crew member outlining the assignments each member is to fulfill during the drill and establishing a prescribed time for the completion of each portion of the drill. A copy of the complete well-control drill plan shall be posted on the rig floor and/or bulletin board. (3) The drill shall be carried out during periods of activity selected to minimize the risk of sticking the drill pipe or otherwise endangering the operation. In each of these drills, the reaction time of participants shall be measured up to the point when the designated person is prepared to activate the closing sequence of the BOP sys- tem. The total time for the crew to complete its entire drill assignment shall also be measured. This operation shall be recorded on the driller’s report as ‘‘Well-Control Drill.’’ All drills shall be initiated by the toolpusher through the raising of the float on the pit-level device, activating the mud-return indicator, or its equivalent. This operation shall be performed at least once each week (well conditions permitting) with each crew. The drills shall be timed so they will cover a range of different operations which include on-bottom drilling and tripping.

A ***diverter drill*** shall be developed and conducted in a similar manner for shallow operations. (4) On-bottom drilling. A drill conducted while on bottom shall include the following as practicable: (i) Detect kick and sound alarm; (ii) Position kelly and tool joints so connections are accessible from floor, but tool joints are clear of sealing elements in BOP systems, stop pumps, check for flow, close in the well; (iii) Record time; (iv) Record drill-pipe pressure and casing pressure; (v) Measure pit gain and mark new level; (vi) Estimate volume of additional mud in pits....

Que tengas un buen domingo.

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1133
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Constanza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Martin Dudoignon: Hacen este simulacro con el dispositivo desviador de flujos (diverter drill) mientras que están perforando (while drilling - ojo a los dos usos de drill). El responsable del simulacro es el Drilling Safety Manager o el Drilling Manager...etc.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias Susana

agree  kironne: Brilliant :)
14 hrs
  -> Mucha Gracias Kironne. Sinceramente.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): kironne, Constanza Toro, nahuelhuapi