KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Wait & Weight Method

Spanish translation: método de impregnación (espera) y peso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wait & Weight Method
Spanish translation:método de impregnación (espera) y peso
Entered by: María Estela Ruiz Paz

23:37 Nov 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Wait & Weight Method
The Wait & Weight method does require recorded slow pump rates & calculated pumping schedules. If your well is highly deviated or has multiple pipe sizes it requires complex kill sheets to hold an accurate BHP.
If there is a float in the drillstring, you must bump the float to obtain SIDPP and then shut the well in while mixing the KW mud.
With the W&W method, both sides of the u-tube have a changing hydrostatic. Since the drillstring volume is less then the annulus volume (in most cases) and the pipe capacity is an accurate value, we will calculate the hydrostatic change in the drillstring as we pump KW mud and create a DP pressure reduction schedule that accounts for the hydrostatic change.ç

GRACIAS
Tysson
Argentina
método de impregnación (espera) y peso
Explanation:
Balance de Materiales: La importancia del petróleo pesadoEl método original de recuperación de petróleo pesado en frío es la minería .... Luego, durante el período de impregnación o espera, el petróleo se calienta ...
balance-de-materiales.blogspot.com/2007/12/la-importancia-del-petrleo-pesado.html - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-12-01 02:43:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tyson, un placer para mí. Me alegro de que te haya sido útil.
saludos!
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias María !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1método wait & weight (de espera y peso)
Mónica Algazi
4método de impregnación (espera) y peso
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3método de espera para pesaje
Terejimenez


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wait & weight method
método wait & weight (de espera y peso)


Explanation:
"wait & weight" en letra cursiva

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Martin Dudoignon
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana. Saludos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wait & weight method
método de espera para pesaje


Explanation:
Una opción no tengo certeza

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wait & weight method
método de impregnación (espera) y peso


Explanation:
Balance de Materiales: La importancia del petróleo pesadoEl método original de recuperación de petróleo pesado en frío es la minería .... Luego, durante el período de impregnación o espera, el petróleo se calienta ...
balance-de-materiales.blogspot.com/2007/12/la-importancia-del-petrleo-pesado.html - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-12-01 02:43:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tyson, un placer para mí. Me alegro de que te haya sido útil.
saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias María !!!