KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

strip pipe into the well

Spanish translation: Deslizar el tubo dentro del pozo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slip pipe into the well
Spanish translation:Deslizar el tubo dentro del pozo...
Entered by: slothm

23:55 Nov 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: strip pipe into the well
Strip pipe into the well (with the choke closed) until CP increases by the amount of the working pressure. (example- 100 psi) plus any desired safety factor (as with ALL safety factors (SF), check your last LOT/Fit to determine this SF)

GRACIAS
Tysson
Argentina
deslizar el tubo dentro del pozo...
Explanation:
La luz entre el tubo y la pared del entubado es mínima de tal manera que al deslizar el mismo en el entubado, con el extremo cerrado, la presión va subiendo a medida que desciende el tubo, tal como un pistón. Llega el momento en que se igualan las presiones y se agrega una presión extra de seguridad para evitar que salga disparado del entubado (como una cerbatana).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-28 11:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Strip" should read "Slip".
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Slothm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deslizar el tubo dentro del pozo...slothm
3colocar el caño dentro del pozopatinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colocar el caño dentro del pozo


Explanation:
On the basis of the following definition, something simple like "colocar" or "insertar" would probably serve yur purpose.

stripping
1. n. [Drilling] ID: 1604

The act of putting drillpipe into the wellbore when the blowout preventers (BOPs) are closed and pressure is contained in the well. This is necessary when a kick is taken, since well kill operations should always be conducted with the drillstring on bottom, and not somewhere up the wellbore. If only the annular BOP has been closed, the drillpipe may be slowly and carefully lowered into the wellbore, and the BOP itself will open slightly to permit the larger diameter tool joints to pass through. If the well has been closed with the use of ram BOPs, the tool joints will not pass by the closed ram element. (Schlumberger)


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deslizar el tubo dentro del pozo...


Explanation:
La luz entre el tubo y la pared del entubado es mínima de tal manera que al deslizar el mismo en el entubado, con el extremo cerrado, la presión va subiendo a medida que desciende el tubo, tal como un pistón. Llega el momento en que se igualan las presiones y se agrega una presión extra de seguridad para evitar que salga disparado del entubado (como una cerbatana).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-28 11:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Strip" should read "Slip".

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Slothm