KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Ballooning

Spanish translation: hinchamiento ( in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ballooning
Spanish translation:hinchamiento ( in this context)
Entered by: Maria

13:52 Nov 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Ballooning
To consider Flowback to be caused by ballooning you must first have fluid loss. If the well has not been taking fluid any flow back should be considered a kick.
Tracking fluid loss is very important and any accidental mud loss must be reported. Communications between mud engineer, pumpman, shakers and driller is critical.

Flowback caused by ballooning will slow down as the flow continues. Allowing the well to flow back excessively and then finding out that it was not ballooning means that you have taken a large kick.

No me parece que las respuestas encontradas hasta ahora en el sitio puedan aplicarse exactamente a mi texto, o está bien indicar"abalonamiento" ?

GRACIAS
Tysson
Argentina
hinchamiento
Explanation:
Y por qué no "hinchamiento". Aquí hay unos cuantos documentos relacionados con el flujo de un pozo y el "hinchamiento de la arcilla" o del lodo:

[PDF] XII Congreso Latinoamericano de Perforación. - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
realizaron pruebas de hinchamiento. lineal, fotografías con microscopio .... Profundidad del pozo. 11. - Flujo de agua o filtrado hacia la ...
biblioteca.iapg.org.ar/iapg/ArchivosAdjuntos/COLAPER2000/52_ROCA.pdf - Similar pages
Fluidos de Perforacion - [ Translate this page ]Equipos de lodos de perforación: cantinas indicadores de pozo, flujo y nivel, ... Propiedades de los geles, hinchamiento de arcillas, liberación y absorción ...
www.scribd.com/doc/6314940/Fluidos-de-Perforacion - 78k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL AUTNOMA DE MXICO - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Flujo viscoso. Fuerzas capilares. Absorción, hinchamiento ... Forma y diámetro de pozo. Invasión de la formación. Propiedades del lodo, filtrado y enjarre ...
www.ingenieria.unam.mx/revplanes/asignaturas/DICT/Petrolero... - Similar pages
by PYRG DE POZO - Related articles - All 2 versions
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
GRACIAS MARIA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aumento de la convexidad ("ballooning")
LexisPlus
3 +1hinchamiento
Maria
3efecto de ballooning
Mónica Algazi
3fractura ablonada / hinchazon / abombada
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ballooning
efecto de ballooning


Explanation:
"ballooning" en cursiva. Aparece aquí: http://www.ugm.org.mx/raugm/docs/geos28-2.pdf

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ballooning
hinchamiento


Explanation:
Y por qué no "hinchamiento". Aquí hay unos cuantos documentos relacionados con el flujo de un pozo y el "hinchamiento de la arcilla" o del lodo:

[PDF] XII Congreso Latinoamericano de Perforación. - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
realizaron pruebas de hinchamiento. lineal, fotografías con microscopio .... Profundidad del pozo. 11. - Flujo de agua o filtrado hacia la ...
biblioteca.iapg.org.ar/iapg/ArchivosAdjuntos/COLAPER2000/52_ROCA.pdf - Similar pages
Fluidos de Perforacion - [ Translate this page ]Equipos de lodos de perforación: cantinas indicadores de pozo, flujo y nivel, ... Propiedades de los geles, hinchamiento de arcillas, liberación y absorción ...
www.scribd.com/doc/6314940/Fluidos-de-Perforacion - 78k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL AUTNOMA DE MXICO - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Flujo viscoso. Fuerzas capilares. Absorción, hinchamiento ... Forma y diámetro de pozo. Invasión de la formación. Propiedades del lodo, filtrado y enjarre ...
www.ingenieria.unam.mx/revplanes/asignaturas/DICT/Petrolero... - Similar pages
by PYRG DE POZO - Related articles - All 2 versions

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
GRACIAS MARIA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ballooning
fractura ablonada / hinchazon / abombada


Explanation:
Hi Tysson,
I found some alternate (pure Spanish) terms for this in the Kudos Glossaries. Looking at the refs given in the other Answers, I am sure that 'ballooning' in Spanish is commonly used, but if your context, client or professional style requires pure Spanish then here are some options that have been given in previous Queries on ProZ for this term in the engineering/petroleum glossary:

- ballooning Fractura 'abalonada' o 'abombada'. Fractura 'respiradora', o de 'ganancia y perdida'

- ballooning hinchazón
hinchazón
[PDF]
Documento de Técnicas de Control de Materia Particulada Fina ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Balloon Sampling to Characterize Particle Emissions from Fugitive Sources (EPA-600/9-82- ...... “hinchazón” durante la apertura de la puerta recargadora. ...
www.epa.gov/ttn/catc/dir1/pmcontech2.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
No hay de qué.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82
[END OF KUDOS CITATIONS]

You can search the Kudos Glossaries yourself, clicking on Kudos button above, go to Search Kudos or Webterm Search and entering 'ballooning'. These will appear below, designated as 'Engineering/Petroleum', among other entries for the term in fields like 'Finance' and 'International Trade'.

I do not claim any Kudos Points on this, because the previous entries already gave them, but I hope that this helps.
Good luck.




Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballooning
aumento de la convexidad ("ballooning")


Explanation:
Sería mi opción, en función de la siguiente referencia que explica en qué consiste. ¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://biblioteca.iapg.org.ar/iapg/ArchivosAdjuntos/COLAPER2...
LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28